Construction complete ยท Dec 2017๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8

9600 CRESCENT CLOVER DRIVE, Spring, TX 77379, Spring, TX, 77379

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 is a new construction project at 9600 CRESCENT CLOVER DRIVE, Spring, in Harris County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Dec 2017). The project has an estimated value of $3.6M.

Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB6816739
$3.6M
Project Value
โ€”
Square Feet
โ€”
Cost/SqFt
1y 4mo
Duration
Registered:May 17, 2016
Start:Sep 1, 2016
Target:Dec 14, 2017
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 is a New Construction project located at 9600 CRESCENT CLOVER DRIVE, Spring, TX 77379 in Spring, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $3.6M. HARRIS COUNTY ESD NO. 16 is the property owner and BROWN REYNOLDS WATFORD ARCHITECTS INC. is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 17, 2016.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8?

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 is a new construction project at 9600 CRESCENT CLOVER DRIVE in Spring, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: New 10,900 SF Fire Station No. 8 for the Harris Count ESD No. 16

Is KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 open in Spring?

Construction on KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 is complete โ€” TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Dec 2017. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 located?

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 is located at 9600 CRESCENT CLOVER DRIVE, Spring, TX, 77379, in Harris County.

Who is the owner or developer of KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8?

HARRIS COUNTY ESD NO. 16 is the property owner/developer of record for KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8?

BROWN REYNOLDS WATFORD ARCHITECTS INC. is the design firm of record for KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 cost and how big is it?

KLEIN FIRE STATION NO. 8 has an estimated construction value of $3.6M, based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New 10,900 SF Fire Station No. 8 for the Harris Count ESD No. 16

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 17, 2016
Project Closed
December 14, 2017
Construction Start
September 1, 2016
Expected Completion
December 14, 2017

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 17, 2016

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Dec 14, 2017

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.05466, -95.56780

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: EABPRJB6816739
๐Ÿ“Š

Harris County Economy

5.4%
Unemployment
$335K
Median Listing
30,909
Bldg Permits/yr
72K
Population
18,133
Active Listings
$75K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Harris County

Find General Contractors in Harris

Get alerts for Harris

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists