Construction complete ยท Dec 2018๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

THE FRONT PAGE

1023 SPRINGDALE, Austin, TX 78703, Austin, TX, 78703

THE FRONT PAGE is a new construction project at 1023 SPRINGDALE, Austin, in Travis County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Dec 2018). The project has an estimated value of $265K.

Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB8821388
$265K
Project Value
โ€”
Square Feet
โ€”
Cost/SqFt
5 months
Duration
Registered:Jul 12, 2018
Start:Jul 1, 2018
Target:Dec 1, 2018
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

THE FRONT PAGE is a New Construction project located at 1023 SPRINGDALE, Austin, TX 78703 in Austin, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $265K. 1023 HOLDINGS DE LLC is the property owner and MAKER ARCHITECTS is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on July 12, 2018.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is THE FRONT PAGE?

THE FRONT PAGE is a new construction project at 1023 SPRINGDALE in Austin, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Interior Finish out of shell space for a restaurant.

Is THE FRONT PAGE open in Austin?

Construction on THE FRONT PAGE is complete โ€” TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Dec 2018. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is THE FRONT PAGE located?

THE FRONT PAGE is located at 1023 SPRINGDALE, Austin, TX, 78703, in Travis County.

Who is the owner or developer of THE FRONT PAGE?

1023 HOLDINGS DE LLC is the property owner/developer of record for THE FRONT PAGE, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for THE FRONT PAGE?

MAKER ARCHITECTS is the design firm of record for THE FRONT PAGE, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does THE FRONT PAGE cost and how big is it?

THE FRONT PAGE has an estimated construction value of $265K, based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Interior Finish out of shell space for a restaurant.

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
July 12, 2018
Project Closed
December 1, 2018
Construction Start
July 1, 2018
Expected Completion
December 1, 2018

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Jul 12, 2018

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Dec 1, 2018

๐Ÿ“„Related City Permits

Building permits found at or near this location

1023 JUNIPER ST

Replacement of complete existing central heat and air system with or without duct work Replacement of HVAC system.

ActiveMechanical PermitChange OutJul 2026
View Details
2026-096646 MP
๐Ÿ”งRadiant Plumbing and Air Conditioning
10231 DIANELLA LN

Replacement of complete existing central heat and air system with or without duct work LIKE FOR LIKE: 2.5 ton horizontal gas

ActiveMechanical PermitChange OutJul 2026
View Details
2026-094325 MP
๐Ÿ”งStan's Heating, Air, Plumbing, & Electrical
10236 GRIZZLY OAK DR

Temporary meter loop ref. 2026-077259 BP

FinalElectrical PermitHomebuilder LoopJul 2026
View Details
2026-091251 EP
๐Ÿ”งDe La Rosa Electric LLC
10236 GRIZZLY OAK DR

Express- Temp meter loop demo walls/ceilings throughout home. Demo flooring and pad to subfloor and use fans to dry out affected areas. Remove debris. The scope of work is limited to emergency services due to a lightning strike and interior repairs. This includes drywall patching and finishing only. There will bve no structural alterations to the walls or ceilings and no framing layout changes or load-bearing components modified.

ActiveElectrical PermitRepairJul 2026
View Details
2026-077259 EP
๐Ÿ”งDe La Rosa Electric LLC
1023 E RIVERSIDE DR

Demo of existing roof and walls - Install new beam above garage doorway. Proposed building of a 2 Tier Deck above garage. Minor plumbing and electrical to add exterior sink and refrigerator electrical hook-up. Please note: Proposed deck is to be built over existing house footprint. No change to impervious.

ActiveElectrical PermitAddition and RemodelJun 2026
View Details
2026-046659 EP
๐Ÿ”งTrevino Trevino Electrical Serv

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: EABPRJB8821388

Design Firm

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
JEFFREY A,GUTKNECHT
RAS #472
624 W UNIVERSITY DR STE 214, DENTON, TX 76201
๐Ÿ“Š

Travis County Economy

4.0%
Unemployment
$529K
Median Listing
15,059
Bldg Permits/yr
1.4M
Population
6,332
Active Listings
$97K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Travis County

Find General Contractors in Travis

Get alerts for Travis

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists