4. /
  5. Smith
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

UTHSC Tyler - Biomed Research - 'C' Wing / Phase 2

11937 US HWY 271, Tyler, TX 75708, Tyler, TX, 75708
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2021009181
$1.0M
Project Value
4,500
Square Feet
$222/sqft
Cost/SqFt
9 months
Duration
Registered:Feb 10, 2021
Start:Mar 1, 2021
Target:Nov 15, 2021
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

UTHSC Tyler - Biomed Research - 'C' Wing / Phase 2 is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 11937 US HWY 271, Tyler, TX 75708 in Tyler, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $1.0M covering 4,500 sq ft. Mr. Blake Curtis is the property owner and SM Architects, PLLC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on February 10, 2021.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Demolish an existing laboratory and replace with a new laboratory, install new MEP and Life Safety Systems.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
February 10, 2021
Project Closed
November 15, 2021
Construction Start
March 1, 2021
Expected Completion
November 15, 2021

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Feb 10, 2021

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Nov 15, 2021

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$3.4M total
Biomedical Research Facility - B Wing
Tylerยท$2.4M

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$1.6M total
L4 ADA Toilet Renovation
Dallasยท$100K
WA1 Blood Lab & Cafe Modification
Dallasยท$352K
WA1 OPB Reading Room
Dallasยท$108K

Quick Actions

View on TDLR
TDLR ID: TABS2021009181

Property Owner