Construction complete ยท Aug 2022๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Additions to Existing Building๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements

5440 Elkins Rd, Sugar Land, TX 77479, Sugar Land, TX, 77479

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements is a additions to existing building project at 5440 Elkins Rd, Sugar Land, in Fort Bend County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Aug 2022). The project has an estimated value of $550K across about 1 sq ft.

Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2022018690
$550K
Project Value
1
Square Feet
$550.00K/sqft
Cost/SqFt
3 months
Duration
Registered:May 10, 2022
Start:May 23, 2022
Target:Aug 23, 2022
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements is a Additions to Existing Building project located at 5440 Elkins Rd, Sugar Land, TX 77479 in Sugar Land, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $550K covering 1 sq ft. FBISD is the property owner and Huitt-Zollars is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 10, 2022.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements?

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements is a additions to existing building project at 5440 Elkins Rd in Sugar Land, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Addition of driveway loop and canopy for expanded student pick up area

Is Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements open in Sugar Land?

Construction on Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements is complete โ€” TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Aug 2022. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements located?

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements is located at 5440 Elkins Rd, Sugar Land, TX, 77479, in Fort Bend County.

Who is the owner or developer of Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements?

FBISD is the property owner/developer of record for Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements?

Huitt-Zollars is the design firm of record for Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements cost and how big is it?

Ft Settlement Middle School Parking Lot Improvements has an estimated construction value of $550K and approximately 1 square feet (about $550.00K/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Addition of driveway loop and canopy for expanded student pick up area

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 10, 2022
Project Closed
August 23, 2022
Construction Start
May 23, 2022
Expected Completion
August 23, 2022

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 10, 2022

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Aug 23, 2022

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2022018690

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
SHARAREH,ABDI
RAS #1022
810 HIGHWAY 6 S STE 111, HOUSTON, TX 77079
๐Ÿ“Š

Fort Bend County Economy

5.1%
Unemployment
$440K
Median Listing
12,487
Bldg Permits/yr
975K
Population
4,378
Active Listings
$116K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Get alerts for Fort Bend

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists