4. /
  5. Dallas
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

SMU Weber End Zone Complex

5800 Ownby Dr., Dallas, TX 75205, Dallas, TX, 75205
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2023009481
$90.0M
Project Value
146,000
Square Feet
$616/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 8mo
Duration
Registered:Jan 16, 2023
Start:Jan 1, 2023
Target:Aug 31, 2024
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

SMU Weber End Zone Complex is a New Construction project located at 5800 Ownby Dr., Dallas, TX 75205 in Dallas, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $90.0M covering 146,000 sq ft. SMU Office of Facilities Planning and Management is the property owner and HOK is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on January 16, 2023.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New 3-story football operations facility located at the south endzone of the existing football stadium including locker rooms, training areas, sports medicine, meeting rooms, hospitality areas, mini suites, and concourse/seating bowl extension.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
January 16, 2023
Project Closed
August 31, 2024
Construction Start
January 1, 2023
Expected Completion
August 31, 2024

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Jan 16, 2023

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Aug 31, 2024

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$7.3M total
Eastbound Spec Suites - Suites 1130, 1140, 1160
Austinยท$1.4M
Eastbound Spec Suites - Suites 2200, 2280
Austinยท$915K
DFW Innovation AVP Office