4. /
  5. Harris
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Sims Bayou Pedestrian Bridge Over Sims Bayou

10999 1/2 Fairfield Dr., Houston, TX 77051, Houston, TX, 77051
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2023013494
$7.7M
Project Value
28,210
Square Feet
$273/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 9mo
Duration
Registered:Mar 7, 2023
Start:Jun 1, 2023
Target:Mar 1, 2025
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Sims Bayou Pedestrian Bridge Over Sims Bayou is a New Construction project located at 10999 1/2 Fairfield Dr., Houston, TX 77051 in Houston, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $7.7M covering 28,210 sq ft. Harris County is the property owner and Aguirre & Fields, LLC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 7, 2023.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

The construction of a pedestrian bridge across Sims Bayou, including a cantilever overlook on the bridge, and construction of plazas at the end of each bridge.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
March 7, 2023
Project Closed
March 1, 2025
Construction Start
June 1, 2023
Expected Completion
March 1, 2025

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Mar 7, 2023

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Mar 1, 2025

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$22.6M total
Criminal Justice Courthouse7th Floor Office Build-out
Houstonยท$275K
Harris County Sheriffs Office Academy Expansion
Humbleยท$9.9M
Harris County Sheriffs Office Active Attack Training Facility
Humbleยท$12.2M
Tower Oaks Meadows Subdivision Drainage Improvements - 2017