4. /
  5. Galveston
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Texas City Community Plaza

718 6th St N, Texas City, TX 77590, Texas City, TX, 77590
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2024001962
$6.5M
Project Value
38,000
Square Feet
$171/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 5mo
Duration
Registered:Sep 28, 2023
Start:Feb 1, 2024
Target:Jun 13, 2025
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Texas City Community Plaza is a New Construction project located at 718 6th St N, Texas City, TX 77590 in Texas City, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $6.5M covering 38,000 sq ft. Texas City Economic Development Corporation is the property owner and Clark Condon is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on September 28, 2023.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New: Concrete walks, pedestrian pavers, playground area, restroom building, landscape, irrigation, lighting, parking lot.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
September 28, 2023
Project Closed
June 13, 2025
Construction Start
February 1, 2024
Expected Completion
June 13, 2025

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Sep 28, 2023

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Jun 13, 2025

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$8.2M total
Bridgeland Central 5&8 Lake Edge and Reserves Landscape Improvements
Cypressยท$1.2M
Bridgeland Central 6 Lake Edge and Reserves Landscape Improvements
Cypressยท$1.0M
The George PH 00 Landscape Improvements
Thompsonsยท$4.5M
Legacy Phase 1 - Detention Ponds A & C