4. /
  5. Harris
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

LBJ Hospital Emergency Center Renovation

5656 Kelley Street, Houston, TX 77401, Houston, TX, 77401
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2024002215
$600K
Project Value
3,084
Square Feet
$195/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 1mo
Duration
Registered:Oct 2, 2023
Start:Dec 1, 2023
Target:Dec 31, 2024
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

LBJ Hospital Emergency Center Renovation is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 5656 Kelley Street, Houston, TX 77401 in Houston, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $600K covering 3,084 sq ft. Harris Health System is the property owner and Johnston, LLC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on October 2, 2023.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

THE RENOVATION OF THE EMERGENCY CENTER INCLUDES: โ€ข ADDITION OF DECONTAMINATION TANK AND ASSOCIATED MODIFICATIONS TO THE DECONTAMINATION SHOWER. โ€ข ADDITION OF HANDWASHING SINKS to CDU ROOMS REPLACEMENT OF TWO EXTERIOR DOORS

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
October 2, 2023
Project Closed
December 31, 2024
Construction Start
December 1, 2023
Expected Completion
December 31, 2024

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Oct 2, 2023

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Dec 31, 2024

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$68.2M total
HH BTH Level 6 CCU Renovation
Houstonยท$3.6M
Harris Health Central Fill Pharmacy
Houstonยท$60.0M
Ben Taub Tower Outpatient Vascular/Cardiology and Support Offices
Houstonยท$3.1M
Ben Taub New Echo Lab Buildout and Relocation
Houstonยท$1.5M

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$15.9M total
MD Anderson Cancer Center IR 13 Renovation
Houstonยท$1.3M
City of Houston - HHD Holcombe Lab Expansion
Houstonยท$11.4M
Providence Covenant Children's Hospital NICU Overflow
Lubbockยท$3.0M
MDACC 3SCR2 Microscopes Relocation
Houstonยท$181K

Quick Actions

View on TDLR
TDLR ID: TABS2024002215

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
Harris Health System
Contact: Patrick Casey
4 projects ยท $68.2M
View all projects
4800 Fournace Place, Bellaire, Texas 77401
346-426-0731

Design Firm

๐Ÿ›๏ธ
Johnston, LLC
4 projects ยท $15.9M
View all projects
2603 Augusta, Suite 1600, Houston, Texas 77057
713-965-7075

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
TIM,MULLINS
RAS #167
11330 MAIN SAIL LOOP, WILLIS, TX 77318
(713) 530-4768

Explore Area

๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Houston
View city projects
๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ
Harris County
View county projects
๐Ÿ“ฎ
ZIP 77401
View zip code projects

Find Professionals

๐Ÿ”จ
Contractors in Houston
Licensed contractors directory
๐Ÿ—๏ธ
Builders in Houston
Home & commercial builders
๐Ÿ“
Architects in Houston
Architecture & design firms

Get alerts for Harris