4. /
  5. Dallas
๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Administration Building Remodel

8525 Garland Road, Dallas, TX 75218, Dallas, TX, 75218
Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026001781
$900K
Project Value
9,500
Square Feet
$95/sqft
Cost/SqFt
6 months
Duration
Registered:Sep 25, 2025
Start:Dec 15, 2025
Target:Jun 15, 2026
Remaining:27 days
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Administration Building Remodel is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 8525 Garland Road, Dallas, TX 75218 in Dallas, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $900K covering 9,500 sq ft. Dallas Aboretum & Botanical Garden is the property owner and Weddle Gilmore Architects is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on September 25, 2025.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Interior remodel of an existing office space and associated restroom facilities. Affected area is approximately 9,500 SF.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
September 25, 2025
Review Complete
September 25, 2025
Construction Start
December 15, 2025
Expected Completion
June 15, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Sep 25, 2025

Review Complete

Sep 25, 2025

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$1.1M total
San Antonio Botanical Garden Conservatory Remodel
San Antonioยท$200K

Quick Actions

View on TDLR
TDLR ID: TABS2026001781

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
Dallas Aboretum & Botanical Garden
Contact: Amber Slayton