4. /
  5. Travis
๐Ÿ“‹Project Registered๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Office Building Renovation

55 Norht I-35, Austin, TX 78702, Austin, TX, 78702
Pre-Construction15%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026019979
$8.5M
Project Value
14,875
Square Feet
$571/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 4mo
Duration
Registered:May 12, 2026
Start:Jun 15, 2025
Target:Oct 15, 2026
Remaining:152 days
๐Ÿ“‹

Project Registered

Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase

Office Building Renovation is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 55 Norht I-35, Austin, TX 78702 in Austin, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $8.5M covering 14,875 sq ft. Young Men's Christian is the property owner and Weiss Architecture is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 12, 2026.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Renovation of existing 2-story office building & modfiy part of existing roof to be occupied tenant space

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 12, 2026
Construction Start
June 15, 2025
Expected Completion
October 15, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 12, 2026

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.25603, -97.73592

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$9.7M total
Shu & Spice
Cedar Parkยท$260K
Terrible Love
Austinยท$150K
Ranch at Fall Creek
Spicewoodยท$800K

๐Ÿ“Nearby Projects

Within 1 km
RENOVATIONS AT SANCHEZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
73 SAN MARCOS STREET, Austin, TX 78702ยท$156K