Home/Site Plans/BAE Systems Toolcat Test Track
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 1

BAE Systems Toolcat Test Track

The applicant is proposing to construct a test track, one lane wide made of gravel and associated improvements.

📍 6540 TRACOR LN, AUSTIN, TX, 78725📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
20.07 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Sep 18, 2009
Updated: Nov 8, 2010

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10343774
20.07 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:-999.0%
Applied:Sep 18, 2009
Approved:Nov 8, 2010
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
September 18, 2009
In Review
+386d
October 18, 2009
Approved
November 8, 2010

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27689, -97.65980

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$13.59M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $13.59M (100%)Improvements: — (0%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
F M RD 969 78725
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
KARLIN TRACOR LANE LLC
Year Built:1970
Acres:37.83
Tax Year:2026
Type:VACANT LOT

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$13,590,000$0—$13,590,000
2024$13,590,000$0—$13,590,000
2023$3,295,750$86,766—$3,382,516
2022$516,624$86,766—$603,390
2021$435,045$86,766—$521,811

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Sep 10, 2025SW
KARLIN TRACOR LANE LLC→CITY OF AUSTIN

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Aug 7, 2020SW
BAE SYSTEMS INFO & ELECT SYST→KARLIN TRACOR LANE LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
A
Art Adams
Bae Systems
(512) 926-5800
📝 Applicant Contact
J
James Wilsford
Baker-Aicklen & Associates, Inc.
(512) 244-9620

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Elan on the Colorado
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 13, 2025
Secondary Colorado River Raw Water Line (City of Pflugerville)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 8, 2024
Pflugerville Secondary Colorado River Raw Water Pump Station Expansion
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 19, 2025
Closed • AUSTIN • Aug 9, 2023
CITY OF PFLUGERVILLE, TEXAS; COLORADO RIVER WATER SUPPLY PROJECT; CONTRACT NO. 4
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
PROPOSED RECLAMATION & EMBANKMENT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
C.D.D. #23
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
DELWAU LANE FILL PERMIT
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WATER SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS TO DELWAU ROAD ANNEXATION PROJECT: E. OF ED BLUESTEIN
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WALNUT CREEK DIVERSION CIP #434-237-0930
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WALNUT CREEK DIVERSION - CIP 237930 BETWEEN WALNUT CREEK & COLORADO RIVER
Denied • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
DELWAU LANE FILL PERMIT-RANGER EXCAVATING CO. (PREVIOUSLY SUBMITTED AND EXPIRED
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007