Home/Site Plans/Lake Travis Fire Rescue Station #601
✅ Approved and Released

Lake Travis Fire Rescue Station #601

The applicant is proposing to reconstruct a fire station with associated improvements.

📍 15516 GENERAL WILLIAMSON DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78734📄 Site Plan🏛️ SB 2038 ETJ RELEASE
Entitled100%
Building
7K sqft
FAR: 0.12
Site area
1.32 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jul 8, 2010
Updated: Oct 14, 2010

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10463625
7K sqft
Building Size
1.32 acres
Site Area
FAR:0.12
Impervious:64.5%
Applied:Jul 8, 2010
Approved:Oct 14, 2010
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
July 8, 2010
In Review
+68d
August 7, 2010
Approved
October 14, 2010

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.39272, -97.93492

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$2.44M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $770K (32%)Improvements: $1.67M (68%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
15516 GENERAL WILLIAMSON DR AUSTIN 78734
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
TRAVIS COUNTY ESD # 6
Year Built:2011
Acres:1.26
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$769,720$1,667,810—$2,437,530
2024$769,720$1,618,327—$2,388,047
2023$769,720$1,658,234—$2,427,954
2022$769,720$1,256,601—$2,026,321
2021$769,720$1,269,970—$2,039,690

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jun 22, 2000CD
TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVIC→TRAVIS COUNTY ESD # 6

CORRECTION DEED

Jun 22, 2000CD
TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVIC→TRAVIS COUNTY ESD # 6

CORRECTION DEED

Jun 22, 2000CD
HUDSON BEND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP→TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVIC

CORRECTION DEED

Jun 22, 2000CD
HUDSON BEND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP→TRAVIS COUNTY ESD # 6

CORRECTION DEED

Oct 28, 1969SW
PYRAMID CORPORATION→HUDSON BEND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
J
James Dewitt
Travis County Emergency Services District No.6
(512) 266-2533
📝 Applicant Contact
D
Danny R. Martin
Malone/Wheeler, Inc.
(512) 899-0601

📐 Nearby Site Plans

MUSKOPF BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MUSKOPF RETAINING WALL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BARTELL BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BRIAN REGAN BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MARIO ACOSTA BOAT DOCK & DECK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
15101 Debba Dr.
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 7, 2016
GLEN R. LEBLANC-2309 BIG HORN DRIVE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Coldewey Warehouse
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 23, 2011
2405 Big Horn Boat Dock
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 9, 2012
2500 Big Horn Drive - Retaining Wall
Expired • AUSTIN • Dec 23, 2022
ILES BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 19, 2015
Tumbling Gym
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 24, 2022

Quick Links