Home/Site Plans/Gibson Residences
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Gibson Residences

The applicant is proposing to construct and apartment complex with associated improvements.

📍 1219 S LAMAR BLVD, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Units
201
Density: 85.3 units/acre
Site area
2.36 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jun 15, 2011
Updated: Dec 5, 2011

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10605889
201
Proposed Units
2.36 acres
Site Area
85.3 units/acre
Density
FAR:—
Impervious:77.1%
Applied:Jun 15, 2011
Approved:Dec 5, 2011
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
June 15, 2011
In Review
+143d
July 15, 2011
Approved
December 5, 2011

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.25409, -97.76227

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$62.49M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $18.47M (30%)Improvements: $44.02M (70%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1219 S LAMAR BLVD 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
1219 SOUTH LAMAR VENTURE LLC
Year Built:2013
Acres:2.36
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$18,467,437$44,022,563—$62,490,000
2024$18,467,437$44,726,563—$63,194,000
2023$18,467,437$54,519,392—$72,986,829
2022$12,311,624$53,675,576—$65,987,200
2021$12,311,624$42,488,376—$54,800,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Nov 22, 2011SW
GIBSON CORNER PARTNERS LP→1219 SOUTH LAMAR VENTURE LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Aug 19, 2008SW
809 WHITESTAR LTD→GIBSON CORNER PARTNERS LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Aug 5, 2008ST
AVERA DEVELOPMENT L L C→809 WHITESTAR LTD

SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE DEED

Apr 28, 2006WD
HOLLAND PETER HENRY & MARGARET→AVERA DEVELOPMENT L L C

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
B
Brett Denton
Ardent Residential LP
(512) 472-6110
📝 Applicant Contact
S
Steven Frost
Vickery & Associates, Inc.
(512) 494-8014

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Clawson Multifamily (with/resub of SP-2009-0027C.SH)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 3, 2012
Clawson MultiFamily
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Jun 15, 2010
TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL RENOVATIONS & ADDITIONS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 11, 2021
AISD - Travis ECHS Revision
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • Apr 21, 2026
TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AISD - Travis ECHS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 24, 2025
TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL, RUNNING TRACK RENOVATIONS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Great Outdoors addition to existing parking lot
Expired • AUSTIN • Aug 6, 2008
Great Outdoors
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • May 27, 2016
OPEN WOOD STRUCTURE
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Great Outdoors(WITH/RESUB OF (SP-2015-0238C)
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 12, 2016

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records