Home/Site Plans/Met Center II, Buildings 3, 4 & 10
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 2

Met Center II, Buildings 3, 4 & 10

The applicant is proposing to construct commercial buildings with associated improvements.

📍 6800 METROPOLIS DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78744📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
28.52 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Sep 6, 2012
Updated: Jun 19, 2018

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10824114
28.52 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:80.0%
Applied:Sep 6, 2012
Approved:Aug 13, 2013
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
September 6, 2012
In Review
+311d
October 6, 2012
Approved
August 13, 2013

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.20539, -97.70680

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$51.36M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $3.53M (7%)Improvements: $47.83M (93%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
6800 METROPOLIS DR 78744
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
KIPP TEXAS INC
Year Built:2020
Acres:13.51
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$3,531,840$47,827,505—$51,359,345
2024$3,531,840$52,044,262—$55,576,102
2023$3,531,840$51,054,797—$54,586,637
2022$3,531,840$44,401,063—$47,932,903
2021$3,531,840$31,323,398—$34,855,238

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jun 1, 2021SW
MET CENTER PARTNERS-14 LTD→KIPP TEXAS INC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Apr 8, 2019SW
MET CENTER NYCTEX PHASE II LTD→MET CENTER PARTNERS-14 LTD

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
H
Howard Yancy
Met Center Nyctex, Ltd
(512) 479-7850
📝 Applicant Contact
T
THROWER DESIGN
THROWER DESIGN
(512) 476-4456

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Park 183- Building 1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Expired • AUSTIN • Jun 5, 2015
LMG Warehouse Austin
In Review • AUSTIN • May 20, 2026
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 25, 2019
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2022
LMG Warehouse Austin
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 24, 2024
4801 Shaw Lane
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 2, 2013
Mundial Motors
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 10, 2013
Mundial Motors
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 24, 2009
Mundial Motors
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 28, 2010
Hey Burl (W/R SP-2020-0411C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 7, 2025
Hey Burl
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Apr 18, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10824114

Watershed ClassSuburban Watershed
Impervious Cover80.0%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required

Case Manager

👤
Lynda Courtney
City of Austin Development Services