Home/Site Plans/Westview
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Westview

The applicant is proposing expansion of an office building with associated improvements.

📍 316 W 12TH ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
1.03 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Apr 15, 2016
Updated: Oct 26, 2016

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11517602
1.03 acres
Site Area
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
April 15, 2016
In Review
+164d
May 15, 2016
Approved
October 26, 2016

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27508, -97.74370

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$35.77M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $22.96M (64%)Improvements: $12.81M (36%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
316 W 12 ST 78701
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
WESTVIEW ON 12TH ARC LLC
Year Built:1950
Acres:1.01
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$22,963,200$12,806,994—$35,770,194
2024$22,963,200$22,036,800—$45,000,000
2023$22,963,200$25,036,800—$48,000,000
2022$17,222,400$32,777,600—$50,000,000
2021$17,222,400$31,277,600—$48,500,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Apr 8, 2022SW
AUSTIN 316 OWNER LP→WESTVIEW ON 12TH ARC LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 14, 2021WD
AUSTIN 316 LP→AUSTIN 316 OWNER LP

WARRANTY DEED

Mar 2, 2016SW
TEXAS STATE TEACHERS→AUSTIN 316 LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
D
Dave Dierkes
AUSTIN 316, LP
(214) 269-7833
📝 Applicant Contact
M
Michael Reyes
BIG RED DOG Engineering
(512) 669-5560

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Time Warner Cable - HUB K
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 7, 2012
Cooee Yakka Office
Closed • AUSTIN • Sep 12, 2025
Rainey Street Trailhead
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 12, 2022
Highball; The (Late Hours Permit)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 22, 2009
222 E. RIVERSIDE (WITHDRAWAL AND RESUBMITTAL FOR SP-06-0378C)
Denied • AUSTIN • Oct 31, 2007
Kayak/Boat Dock Repair
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
222 E. RIVERSIDE
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1013 Lambie Street
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 6, 2014
SOUTHERN UNION GAS-CAPITAL METRO CNG PROJECT
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
GOVALLE WASTEWATER SERVICE AREA
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
South Lamar Plaza
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 28, 2012
South Lamar Plaza
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 22, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11517602

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
DMU - DOWNTOWN MIXED USE
Existing Use
Commercial
Proposed Use
Commercial