Home/Site Plans/1400 Lavaca Redevelopment
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

1400 Lavaca Redevelopment

The applicant is proposing to construct an office with associated improvements.

📍 1400 LAVACA ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
0.81 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Sep 28, 2016
Updated: Jan 21, 2022

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11607450
0.81 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:100.0%
Applied:Sep 28, 2016
Approved:Sep 6, 2017
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
September 28, 2016
In Review
+313d
October 28, 2016
Approved
September 6, 2017

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27701, -97.74250

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$47.70M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $22.96M (48%)Improvements: $24.74M (52%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1400 LAVACA ST 78701
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CZ PROPERTIES LLC
Year Built:2019
Acres:0.81
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$22,963,200$24,736,800—$47,700,000
2024$22,963,200$26,536,800—$49,500,000
2023$22,963,200$55,036,800—$78,000,000
2022$22,963,200$67,536,800—$90,500,000
2021$22,963,200$66,036,800—$89,000,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Sep 3, 2015SW
TEXAS RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION→CZ PROPERTIES LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
F
Frank Schaefer
CZ Properties LLC
512
📝 Applicant Contact
D
Darren Huckert
Jones & Carter, INC
(512) 441-9493

📐 Nearby Site Plans

AUSTIN-TRAVIS COUNTY MHMR CRISIS CENTER
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
HK Austin
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 29, 2015
343 South Congress Avenue
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 21, 2012
E Cesar Chavez Hotel & Restaurant
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • Apr 24, 2026
East Cesar Chavez Hotel
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 31, 2023
Hanover South Lamar
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 6, 2012
1801 E. Cesar Chavez
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Push Up Foundation- Conditional Use Permit
Denied • AUSTIN • Jun 22, 2016
Site Modifications for Push-Up Foundations
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 6, 2008
Site Modifications for Push-Up Foundation
Expired • AUSTIN • May 7, 2007
RAINEY STREET APARTMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AZUL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11607450

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover100.0%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required

Case Manager

👤
Christine Barton-Holmes