Home/Site Plans/Standard @ Austin
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Standard @ Austin

The applicant proposes to build a multi- family development with other associated improvements.

📍 715 W 23RD ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78705📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Oct 19, 2018
Updated: Mar 18, 2019
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 19, 2018
In Review
+120d
November 18, 2018
Approved
March 18, 2019

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28712, -97.74598

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$157.74M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $13.16M (8%)Improvements: $144.58M (92%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
812 W 23 ST 78705
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
715 WEST 23RD AUSTIN LLC
Year Built:2021
Acres:1.34
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$13,163,175$144,576,825—$157,740,000
2024$13,163,175$126,836,825—$140,000,000
2023$13,163,175$175,836,825—$189,000,000
2022$7,897,905$174,102,095—$182,000,000
2021$7,897,905$32,004,033—$39,901,938

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Dec 21, 2023SW
STANDARD AT AUSTIN LLC THE→715 WEST 23RD AUSTIN LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Dec 21, 2023QD
STANDARD AT AUSTIN LLC THE→715 WEST 23RD AUSTIN LLC

QUIT CLAIM DEED

Feb 1, 2018SW
UNIVERSITY TOWERS AUSTIN LLC→STANDARD AT AUSTIN LLC THE

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Dec 30, 2011SW
FAIRFIELD 24TH STREET TOWERS LTD→UNIVERSITY TOWERS AUSTIN LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Oct 12, 2006SW
TMAC TOWERS LP→FAIRFIELD 24TH STREET TOWERS LTD

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Sep 13, 2005WD
AHW UNIVERSITY HOUSING L P→TMAC TOWERS LP

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
P
Peter Cairns
JONES & CARTER
(770) 713-8542

📐 Nearby Site Plans

AUSTIN BACKSTREET BASICS INC
Closed • AUSTIN • Feb 25, 2008
Austin Energy District Cooling Plant #3
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
MUSEUM PARK CENTER--SOUTH GARAGE(INTEL)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MUSEUM PARK CENTER
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
8th Street Boutique Office Building
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 27, 2024
Darwins Pub
Closed • AUSTIN • Aug 8, 2025
500 & 520 E 6th Street AE Improvements
CC Pending • AUSTIN • May 7, 2026
EAST SIDE PEDIATRICS
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
EAST SIDE PEDIATRICS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CONFEDERATE DINER
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
THE WAVE BAR
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
JUAN GOLDSTEINS CAVIAR BAR
Closed • AUSTIN • Oct 28, 2010

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records