Home/Site Plans/Waterloo Greenway - Creek Delta
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Waterloo Greenway - Creek Delta

Proposing to build a pathway with creek restoration an construction of bridges along Waller Creek from Lady Bird Lake to 4th St. This will include all necessary improvements for access, utility services, grading and drainage.

📍 71-1/2 TRINITY ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Sep 10, 2019
Updated: Feb 11, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
September 10, 2019
In Review
+1072d
October 10, 2019
Approved
September 16, 2022

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.26081, -97.74130

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$407.99M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $406.18M (100%)Improvements: $1.81M (0%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
S CONGRESS AVE 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CITY OF AUSTIN
Year Built:2012
Acres:28.69
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$406,178,487$1,809,655—$407,988,142
2024$406,178,487$1,844,133—$408,022,620
2023$406,178,487$1,944,450—$408,122,937
2022$406,178,487$1,366,816—$407,545,303
2021$406,178,487$906,165—$407,084,652

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
W
Waterloo Greenway Conservancy
Waterloo Greenway Conservancy
512
📝 Applicant Contact
I
Ian Williams
WGI
(512) 669-5560

📐 Nearby Site Plans

THE ARBOR APTS
Closed • AUSTIN • Oct 28, 2010
WALGREEN
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TRAVIS HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TRAVIS HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ADDITION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BONDI OFFICE BUILDING
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
208 E. Live Oak
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 28, 2012
208 E. Live Oak
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 28, 2012
G & S Lounge
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 21, 2010
206 E. Live Oak
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 23, 2015
1400 ROYAL CREST MULTIFAMILY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 10, 2022
PARKER LANE CONDOMINIUMS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Reagan National
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 11, 2012

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12316233

Businesses near the planned site

Rainey Street Historic District467 ft (142m) elevation

Moonshine Grill

0.3 mi
Bar
4.6(7,309)
Upgrade to viewmoonshinegrill.com

Banger's Sausage House & Beer Garden