Home/Site Plans/Midtown Flats
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 4

Midtown Flats

The applicant is proposing mixed use multi-family and retail development with associated improvements.

📍 10101 METROPOLITAN DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78758📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Apr 1, 2020
Updated: Nov 8, 2024

📊Site Plan Metrics

#12448734
FAR:—
Impervious:80.0%
Applied:Apr 1, 2020
Approved:Oct 20, 2021
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
April 1, 2020
In Review
+537d
May 1, 2020
Approved
October 20, 2021

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.38203, -97.71740

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$69.16M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $9.04M (13%)Improvements: $60.12M (87%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
10101 METROPOLITAN DR 78758
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SL5 ATX INDUSTRIAL LP
Acres:3.19
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$9,043,515$57,756,485—$66,800,000
2024$9,043,515$43,551,786—$52,595,301
2023$9,043,515$21,983,069—$31,026,584
2022$4,173,930$0—$4,173,930
2021$2,949,880$5,466,620—$8,416,500

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Dec 12, 2019SW
IND AUSTX RBC LLC→SL5 ATX INDUSTRIAL LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

May 3, 2017SW
GAP VII IND-A RUTLAND LP→IND AUSTX RBC LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jul 31, 2014SW
RUTLAND-MCNEIL INVESTORS II LP→GAP VII IND-A RUTLAND LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 19, 2006SW
RUTLAND-MCNEIL INVESTORS LTD→RUTLAND-MCNEIL INVESTORS II LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
L
Libby Linton
Pape-Dawson Engineers, Inc
(512) 454-8711

📐 Nearby Site Plans

39-CENT HAMBURGER PLACE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
STECK AVENUE RETAIL CENTER
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTH VILLAGE BRANCH LIBRARY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 27, 2007
2505 STECK AVENUE
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TARGET STORE EXPANSION-T95
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TARGET STORE EXPANSION-T95
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LITTLE WALNUT CREEK LIBRARY PARKING LOT EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
JIFFY LUBE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SOUTHWESTERN BELL - QUAIL PARK PROJECT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SHORT STOP
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT PORTABLE RELOCATION - BURNET JR
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BURNET MIDDLE SCHOOL RENOVATIONS OR ADDITIONS
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12448734

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
TOD - TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT ZONING