Home/Site Plans/Life Storage #285 Building Additions
✅ Approved and Released

Life Storage #285 Building Additions

The applicant is proposing construction of storage buildings along with associated improvements.

📍 9717 E EB US 290 HWY SVRD, AUSTIN, TX, 78724📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Jul 8, 2022
Updated: Jan 22, 2024

📊Site Plan Metrics

#12974028
FAR:—
Impervious:61.0%
Applied:Jul 8, 2022
Approved:Jan 19, 2024
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
July 8, 2022
In Review
+530d
August 7, 2022
Approved
January 19, 2024

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.33177, -97.61478

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$9.73M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.56M (16%)Improvements: $8.17M (84%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
9717 E U S HY 290 78724
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SOVRAN ACQUISITION LP
Year Built:2002
Acres:7.97
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,562,151$7,538,536—$9,100,687
2024$1,562,151$7,673,363—$9,235,514
2023$1,562,151$7,346,213—$8,908,364
2022$1,562,151$6,373,538—$7,935,689
2021$1,562,152$5,132,216—$6,694,368

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jul 12, 2005WD
AAA STORAGE 290E L P &→SOVRAN ACQUISITION LP

WARRANTY DEED

Jul 12, 2005WD
AAA STORAGE 290E L P→AAA STORAGE 290E L P &

WARRANTY DEED

Jul 27, 2001WD
AAA STORAGE 290E L P

Bleyl Engineering
(512) 454-2400

📐 Nearby Site Plans

VICKERY WHOLESALE GREENHOUSE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 13, 2007
Decker Lofts - Revision 1
Closed • AUSTIN • Oct 22, 2025
Decker Lofts
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 12, 2019
MCGREGOR SUBDIVISION - PETTY INDUSTRIAL COATERS BUILDING ADDITION & SITE IMPROVE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MCGREGOR SUBDIVISION--PETTY INDUSTRIAL COATERS BUILDING ADDITION
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
FSD - NESC Johnny Morris Rd Improvements
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • May 11, 2026
FSD - NE Service Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 25, 2025
OAK CREST (RESUBMITTAL)
Approved • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
OAK CREST (FORMERLY KNOWN AS OAK LANE) SITE PLAN EXTENSION
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Oak Crest Phase 3
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 7, 2013
OAK CREST
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
OAK CREST (AKA DAFFAN ONE)
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
BLEYL AND ASSOCIATES
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12974028