Home/Site Plans/CENTER OF THE HILLS SHOPPING CENTER
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 8

CENTER OF THE HILLS SHOPPING CENTER

ADDRESSING REVIEW - 7010 W SH 71 - note this SP is for parking lot work only - kmd - 6/5/23

📍 7010 W SH 71, AUSTIN, TX, 78735📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: May 11, 2023
Updated: Feb 7, 2025

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13140826
FAR:—
Impervious:87.4%
Applied:May 11, 2023
Approved:Jan 25, 2024
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
May 11, 2023
In Review
+229d
June 10, 2023
Approved
January 25, 2024

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.23580, -97.87599

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$19.90M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $10.37M (52%)Improvements: $9.53M (48%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
7010 W STATE HY 71 78735
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
KIMCO AUSTIN L P
Year Built:1985
Acres:11.91
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$10,374,240$9,525,760—$19,900,000
2024$10,374,240$2,201,670—$12,575,910
2023$10,374,240$2,625,760—$13,000,000
2022$7,780,680$9,919,320—$17,700,000
2021$7,780,680$11,015,320—$18,796,000

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
K
Kyle Moore
Kimley-Horn
(512) 418-1771

📐 Nearby Site Plans

SLAUGHTER LANE PUMP STATION EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Circle C Apartments
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Sep 23, 2015
Circle C Apartments (with/resubmittal of SP-2014-0351C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 4, 2016
THE PARK AT BECKETT MEADOWS ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BECKETT MEADOWS SECTION 3
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CIRCLE C PHASE B SECTION 2
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CIRCLE C BLOCK X, LOTS 1 & 2
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CIRCLE C, LOT 3 BLOCK T, TRACT 14 OFFICE
Denied • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
VILLAGE AT WESTERN OAKS SECTION 31, LOTS 1,2 & 3
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ESCARPMENT BOULEVARD EXTENSION (C.I.P. ID # 5693.001)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LEGEND OAKS, SECTION 7-LEGEND OAKS RETAIL CENTER
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LEFT TURN LANE FOR HIGH MESA PLAZA - SEC. 2
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
Kimley-Horn and Associates Inc
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #13140826

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover87.4%

Case Manager

👤
Jennifer Bennett
City of Austin Development Services