Home/Site Plans/Garden Ridge Office Expansion
⏰ ExpiredDistrict 8

Garden Ridge Office Expansion

9/19/2025 DFD SP expired. Phase 2 was never constructed; confirmed via aerial imagery. BP for Phase 2 never issued. Two extensions also expired. Pond was constructed in Phase 1 prior to 2014. The applicant is proposing new development with associated improvements.

📍 5151 W EB US 290 HWY Bldg B, AUSTIN, TX, 78749📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Inactive0%
Timeline
Applied: Jan 22, 2024
Updated: Sep 19, 2025
⏰

Expired

Expired

Site plan approval has expired. Typically occurs when construction has not commenced within the allowed timeframe.

Next:Contact city to discuss reactivation or resubmittal options.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
January 22, 2024
In Review
February 21, 2024
Expired
September 19, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.23525, -97.83076

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$16.03M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $9.34M (58%)Improvements: $6.69M (42%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
5151 W U S HY 290 78735
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
NASSOUR JIMMY ETAL
Year Built:1999
Acres:24.82
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
J
Jonah Mankovsky
Garza EMC
(512) 298-3284

📐 Nearby Site Plans

H.E.B. AUSTIN #23
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LIFE TIME FITNESS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 19, 2012
SOUTHCROSS PLAZA RETAIL CENTER
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ABIDING LOVE LUTHERAN CHURCH - PROPOSED CHURCH EXPANSION-**EXPIRED, SEE SP-97-04
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Abiding Love Lutheran Church Fetter Activity Center Renovation
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 15, 2014
ABIDING LOVE LUTHERAN CHURCH - PROPOSED CHURCH EXPANSION-RESUBMITTAL OF SP-97-03
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AT&T Convict Hill
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 20, 2015
St. Catherine of Siena Parish Center & Narthex
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Dec 8, 2014
St. Catherine of Siena Parish Center & Narthex(W & R of SP-2014-0139C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 10, 2016
ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA CATHOLIC CHURCH, PH. II
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA CATHOLIC CHURCH PHASE III
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CVS AT MOPAC & WILLIAM CANNON
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 5, 2007

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
Garza EMC (Austin-focused Development and Engineering)
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records