Home/Site Plans/AW - Hornsby Bend Dewatering Facility & East Stormwater Station Improvements
✅ Approved and Released

AW - Hornsby Bend Dewatering Facility & East Stormwater Station Improvements

Improvements to an existing operational City of Austin (Austin Water) solids dewatering facility and stormwater station. The improvements includes expansion of an existing dewatering building, dewatering process, site access improvements, and stormwater handling improvements. PC = KW PuPR2

📍 2210 S FM 973 RD, AUSTIN, TX, 78725📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Apr 1, 2024
Updated: Feb 28, 2025

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13306430
FAR:—
Impervious:87.6%
Applied:Apr 1, 2024
Approved:Feb 27, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
April 1, 2024
In Review
+302d
May 1, 2024
Approved
February 27, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.21837, -97.63914

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$9.89M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $9.70M (98%)Improvements: $187K (2%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
PLATT LN 78725
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CITY OF AUSTIN
Year Built:1968
Acres:325.96
Tax Year:2026
Type:SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$9,704,325$187,370—$9,891,695
2024$9,704,325$331,864—$10,036,189
2023$3,259,575$395,834—$3,655,409
2022$3,259,575$368,202—$3,627,777
2021$2,034,982$275,156—$2,310,138

JULES PARRISH
(512) 974-9385

📐 Nearby Site Plans

New Del Valle South Community Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 22, 2016
Phase 2 WW Connection To Interceptor
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • May 6, 2026
P2
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 12, 2025
Colorado Bend Industrial
Withdrawn • DEL VALLE • Oct 25, 2024
Colorado Bend Industrial (W/R SP-2022-0504C)
Approved and Released • DEL VALLE • Mar 6, 2025
BROWNING FERRIS INDUSTRIES
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Rose Wong Park
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 6, 2025
Interport Section Gradin Plan
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 17, 2022
DETOX AND TREATMENT FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Travis County SMART Facility
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 22, 2010
DWI REHABILITATION FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 4, 2009
DEL VALLE DETOX & TREATMENT FACILITY (FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS)
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 11, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #13306430

🎓 School DistrictDEL VALLE ISD
Impervious Cover87.6%

📮
ZIP 78725