Home/Site Plans/1700 South Congress
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

1700 South Congress

The applicant is proposing a CUP to allow for a cocktail lounge.

📍 1700 S CONGRESS AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Jun 12, 2025
Updated: Oct 27, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
June 12, 2025
In Review
+103d
July 12, 2025
Approved
October 23, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.24698, -97.75099

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$3.30M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.93M (59%)Improvements: $1.36M (41%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1704 S CONGRESS AVE 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
DCW PROPERTIES LTD
Year Built:1938
Acres:0.22
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,932,322$1,364,118—$3,296,440
2024$1,932,322$1,422,667—$3,354,989
2023$1,932,322$1,316,823—$3,249,145
2022$1,111,085$1,998,315—$3,109,400
2021$1,111,085$1,788,915—$2,900,000

🤝 Project Contacts

4 people

Roles reflect the company these contacts represent on this project.

🏠Owner Contact
D
DCW PROPERTIES LTDDCW PROPERTIES LTD DAVID C WOODLAND JR
DCW Properties, Ltd.
📝Applicant Contact
R
Richard Suttle
ARMBRUST & BROWN, PLLC
rsuttle@abaustin.com(512) 435-2300
⚙️Engineer Contact
R
Reece Whitley
ARMBRUST & BROWN, PLLC
rwhitley@gsrwpartners.com(512) 422-6090
💳Billing Contact
J
Jewels Cain
ARMBRUST & BROWN, PLLC
jcain@abaustin.com(512) 435-2318

💰 Fees

Basic Notification
$474.10
Outstanding
Technology Surcharge-DSD
$28.45
Outstanding
Basic Notification
$948.20
Outstanding
Site Plan Public Hearing Preparation
$1,424.70
Outstanding
Land Use Site Plan-Conditional Use
$5,463.90
Outstanding
PARD-Site Plan/Subdivision Review Fee
$916.02
Outstanding
AE - Site Plan Review
$262.00
Outstanding
FIRE-Fire Site Plan Review
$340.00
Outstanding
Technology Surcharge-DSD
$470.21
Outstanding
TPW-SP-Commission Conditional Use
$3,760.00
Outstanding
AE-Technology Fee
$26.20
Outstanding
TPW Technology Surcharge
$150.40
Outstanding
Site Plan UST Review
$248.81
Outstanding
Completeness Check Fee
$401.90
Outstanding
WPD-Site Plan Completeness Check
$34.00
Outstanding
Technology Surcharge-DSD
$26.15
Outstanding

📐 Nearby Site Plans

HOWARD SYSTEMS RECEIVING AND SHIPPING DOCKS
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Metcalfe Townhomes
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
JUNIOR VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTIN TRAINING FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ZIGGFIELD'S ENTERTAINMENT, INC.