Home/Site Plans/THE FORTRESS: PROPOSED RESTAURANT: AUSTIN PIZZA GARDEN--OFF-SITE PARKING
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 8

THE FORTRESS: PROPOSED RESTAURANT: AUSTIN PIZZA GARDEN--OFF-SITE PARKING

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 6266 W WB US 290 HWY, AUSTIN, TX, 78735📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Dec 6, 1993
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
December 6, 1993
In Review
+4804d
January 5, 1994
Approved
March 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.23588, -97.85902

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$1.37M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $298K (22%)Improvements: $1.07M (78%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
6266 W U S HY 290 78735
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
WHITE JAMES MORRIS
Year Built:1900
Acres:1.07
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$298,298$1,073,702—$1,372,000
2024$298,298$1,237,284—$1,535,582
2023$298,298$1,191,003—$1,489,301
2022$298,298$1,164,469—$1,462,767
2021$298,298$1,101,702—$1,400,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Mar 25, 2021WS
WHITE JAMES MORRIS→WHITE ANETTE WELLS

WILL TO SURVIVING SPOUSE ONLY

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
D
Dan Shanahan
(512) 930-4966

📐 Nearby Site Plans

LIFE TIME FITNESS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 19, 2012
Stone Creek
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Nov 30, 2010
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill Library Parking Expansion
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 10, 2025
OAK HILL LIBRARY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
OAK HILL BRANCH LIBRARY
Approved • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BECKETT MEADOWS WATER QUALITY POND
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ABIDING LOVE LUTHERAN CHURCH - PROPOSED CHURCH EXPANSION-**EXPIRED, SEE SP-97-04
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Abiding Love Lutheran Church Fetter Activity Center Renovation
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 15, 2014
ABIDING LOVE LUTHERAN CHURCH - PROPOSED CHURCH EXPANSION-RESUBMITTAL OF SP-97-03
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
THE PARK AT BECKETT MEADOWS ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BECKETT MEADOWS SECTION 3
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AT&T Convict Hill
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 20, 2015

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #153252

Zoning & Land Use

Proposed Use
999

📮
ZIP 78735
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 8