Home/Site Plans/PUBLIC STORAGE
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

PUBLIC STORAGE

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 1300 W 5TH ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78703📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Aug 28, 1996
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
August 28, 1996
In Review
+3808d
September 27, 1996
Approved
March 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27250, -97.75918

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$19.84M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $7.50M (38%)Improvements: $12.34M (62%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1213 W 6 ST 78703
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
PS TEXAS HOLDINGS LTD
Year Built:1997
Acres:0.69
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
W
William Mcmorris
(512) 443-5000

📐 Nearby Site Plans

South Lamar Multi-Family Redevelopment
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 4, 2008
TERRACE GARDEN OFFICE FIRE LINE, THE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NMF HOUSING III
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN-TRAVIS COUNTY M.H.M.R.
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NASH DEMO BUILDING
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 4, 2021
Clearview Condos
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 1, 2011
ZILKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PLAYGROUND
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ZILKER ELEMENTARY PORTABLE RELOCATION
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ZILKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ADDITION
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Post South Lamar 2
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 12, 2014
1303,1311 & 1401 South Lamar
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Apr 17, 2020
GENIE LUBE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #154877

Zoning & Land Use

Proposed Use
999

📮
ZIP 78703
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 9
From site plan record

📌 Case Details

Case Number154877
Case TypeSite Plan
Sub Type—
Permit NumberSP-96-0328C
JurisdictionAUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
TCAD ID0108031325