Home/Site Plans/SONIC RESTAURANT
✅ Approved and Released

SONIC RESTAURANT

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 1637 W WELLS BRANCH PKWY, AUSTIN, TX, 78728📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Oct 8, 1998
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 8, 1998
In Review
+3037d
November 7, 1998
Approved
March 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.43917, -97.67102

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$832K
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $387K (47%)Improvements: $445K (53%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1637 WELLS BRANCH PKWY 78728
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SONIC DEVELOPMENT OF CENTRAL TEXAS
Year Built:1999
Acres:0.74
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$386,813$444,977—$831,790
2024$386,813$398,764—$785,577
2023$386,813$373,187—$760,000
2022$386,813$368,035—$754,848
2021$386,813$834,296—$1,221,109

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
D
David Lightfoot
(405) 722-9390

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Building 3.1, Tech.ridge Section Three
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 6, 2016
McCallen Retail Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 13, 2025
905 Howard Lane
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 16, 2022
Village at Northtown Commercial One
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 10, 2010
Heatherwilde Retail Center (withdraw and resubmittal of SP-2014-0430D)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 1, 2016
Heatherwilde Retail Center
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Oct 26, 2015
MEADOW POINTE PARK PLAYSCAPE IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTHTOWN TRAIL-PHASE 1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
HEATHERWILDE PHASE 3 HEATHERWILDE BLVD AT CACTUS BLOSSOM DR
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
HEATHERWILDE BLVD/WILKE LANE WATER & WASTEWATER IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
NORTHTOWN MUD 48" TRANSMISSION MAIN PHASE 2 & 3
Closed • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
HEATHERWILDE BLVD/WILKE LANE TEMPORARY INTERSECTION
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #155916

Zoning & Land Use

Proposed Use
999

📮
ZIP 78728
Projects in this ZIP

📌 Case Details

Case Number155916
Case TypeSite Plan
Sub Type—
Permit NumberSP-98-0379D
JurisdictionAUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ