Home/Site Plans/OWEN TECH CENTER
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 1

OWEN TECH CENTER

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 8013 EXCHANGE DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78754📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Aug 17, 2001
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
August 17, 2001
In Review
+1993d
September 16, 2001
Approved
March 2, 2007
Active
February 11, 2002

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.33703, -97.66297

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$10.00M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.10M (11%)Improvements: $8.90M (89%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8013 EXCHANGE DR 78754
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
RTC PROPERTIES BIRMINGHAM LLC
Year Built:2006
Acres:5.03
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,096,144$8,903,856—$10,000,000
2024$1,096,144$8,603,856—$9,700,000
2023$1,096,144$8,363,856—$9,460,000
2022$1,096,144$7,503,856—$8,600,000
2021$876,915$6,823,085—$7,700,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Dec 22, 2017MS
RTC AUSTIN L L C→RTC PROPERTIES BIRMINGHAM LLC

MISCELLANEOUS

Jul 16, 2007SW
PP EXCHANGE BUSINESS CENTER LTD→RTC AUSTIN L L C

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Dec 29, 2005WD
OWEN ROBERT E→PP WALNUT CREEK INDUSTRIAL LTD

WARRANTY DEED

Jan 29, 2001SW
MV WALNUT CREEK LTD→OWEN ROBERT E

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
R
Robert Owen
(650) 948-9420
📝 Applicant Contact
A
Andrew Linseisen
Cook-Steinman & Associates
(512) 454-6777

📐 Nearby Site Plans

AISD - NORTH AUSTIN ACTIVITY CENTER
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTHRIDGE PARK SECTION 2, PHASE B
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AISD LAZY CREEK SPORTS COMPLEX
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ELLIS NOACK PARKING LOT ADDITION (LAZY CREEK SPORTS COMPLEX)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 9, 2010
AISD- NOACK Sports Complex
CC Pending • AUSTIN • May 18, 2026
ANDREWS ELEMENTARY NEW PORTABLE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AISD - Andrews Elementary School
In Review • AUSTIN • Apr 29, 2026
ANDREWS ELEM./NEW PORTABLE CLASSROOM
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Andrews Elementary School Parking and Bus Drop Off Lane
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 16, 2010
ANDREWS ELEMENTARY PORTABLE RELOCATION
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
7440 Ed Bluestein Blvd.
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 5, 2009
Creekview Village
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records