Home/Site Plans/THOMPSON RESIDENCE
✔️ ClosedDistrict 10

THOMPSON RESIDENCE

Case has been closed. All requirements completed or case resolved.

📍 4303 ISLAND AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78731📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Filed15%
Timeline
Updated: Mar 2, 2007

Closed
March 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.32982, -97.77678

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$6.84M
Market Value
$6.84M
Appraised Value
$5.63M
Assessed Value
Land: $4.61M (67%)Improvements: $2.23M (33%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
4303 ISLAND AVE 78731
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SPEAR DON & IONE REVOCABLE TRUST
Year Built:1998
Acres:1.05
Tax Year:2026
Type:SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,610,520$2,232,887—$6,843,407
2024$5,378,940$1,521,060—$6,900,000
2023$2,019,600$2,634,420—$4,654,020
2022$2,019,600$2,880,400—$4,900,000
2021$2,861,100$3,038,195—$5,899,295

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Mar 5, 2021WD
DEETER MISCHA→SPEAR DON & IONE REVOCABLE TRUST

WARRANTY DEED

Apr 18, 2014WD
THOMPSON CHRISTOPHER P→DEETER MISCHA

WARRANTY DEED

Apr 17, 2014WD
THOMPSON CHRISTOPHER P &→THOMPSON CHRISTOPHER P

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
C
Chris & Therse Thompson
(512) 380-0816
📝 Applicant Contact
C
Carey Witt
Geo Solutions
(512) 330-0796

📐 Nearby Site Plans

JAMES CASEY STREET EXTENSION PHASE ONE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BOAT DOCK & BULKHEAD
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 29, 2020
BOAT DOCK & BULKHEAD
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
2908 Scenic Drive - Tram
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 15, 2014
3707 Taylors Drive
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 22, 2023
2900 Westlake Cove
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 9, 2010
Warren Substation: Grading and Drainage Improvements
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 20, 2016
Warren Substation: Grading and Drainage Improvements
Expired • AUSTIN • Dec 28, 2014
Middleton Residence
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Taylors Drive
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 26, 2015
Taylor Slough Dredge Maintenance
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 10, 2025
Woodbridge Drive Wastewater Improvements
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 13, 2010

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #217094

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
SF-2

Case Manager

👤
John Mcdonald