4. /
  5. Travis
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

CP510188 FAC CLEMENTS CENTER RENOVATION

#2 WEST MALL Second Floor, Austin, TX 78705, Austin, TX, 78705
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB4815514
$230K
Project Value
โ€”
Square Feet
โ€”
Cost/SqFt
3 months
Duration
Registered:May 20, 2014
Start:May 1, 2014
Target:Aug 1, 2014
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

CP510188 FAC CLEMENTS CENTER RENOVATION is a Renovation/Alteration project located at #2 WEST MALL Second Floor, Austin, TX 78705 in Austin, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $230K. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, THE is the property owner and HADDON & COWAN ARCHITECTS COLLABORATIVE is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 20, 2014.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

The renovation of 1,150 square foot of office space on the second floor of FAC for the Clements Center.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 20, 2014
Project Closed
August 1, 2014
Construction Start
May 1, 2014
Expected Completion
August 1, 2014

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 20, 2014

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Aug 1, 2014

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28576, -97.74073

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$4.9M total
CP749722 MBB: CENIK LAB RENOVATION
Austinยท$34K
CP630432 BEL: TDLR CORRECTIONS
Austinยท$100K
UT WELCOME CENTER
Austinยท$4.5M
ADA RENOVATIONS PHASE 2
Austinยท$300K

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$1.4M total
CP630351 PAR: GP CLASSROOM RENOVATIONS
Austinยท$1.1M

๐Ÿ“Nearby Projects

Within 1 km
Span Language Lab Renovation
150 W 21ST ST, Room 4.122, Austin, TX 78712ยท$169K
POB Office Build Out
201 E. 24th St, Austin, TX 78712ยท$220K
PMA - 7.104 GPC Partial Remodel
2515 Speedway, Austin, TX 78712ยท$160K
PMA - 7.122 & 7.126 Student Spaces
2515 Speedway, Austin, TX 78712ยท$280K

๐Ÿ“„Related City Permits

Building permits found at or near this location

2806 S 4TH ST
3.64 mi away

New pool and spa (autofill/heated)

ActiveElectrical PermitNewMay 2026
View Details
2026-034797 EP
๐Ÿ”งMegawatts Pro
2913 1/2 S 1ST ST
3.74 mi away

Installation of 18 EV charging stalls and associated electrical equipment. Renovation and reinforcing of existing retaining wall.

ActiveBuilding PermitRemodelMay 2026
View Details
2026-061366 BP
๐Ÿ”งAMP Engineering LLC
2113 W 12TH ST

Total demo of SFR 768 sq ft circa 1951 ***The building shall not be demolished until after the contractor has fulfilled the neighbor notification re

ActiveBuilding PermitDemolitionMay 2026
View Details
2026-051590 BP
๐Ÿ”งMerchant Construction
2001 MELRIDGE PL BLDG 5

ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New construction of a 3-Story Single Family Res. [4bed 3.5bath] with Attached Carport. Bldg 5

ActiveElectrical PermitNewMay 2026
View Details
2026-001167 EP
๐Ÿ”งJPI Electric of Texas LLC
2000 CULLEN AVE BLDG 1

Replacement of complete existing central heat and air system with or without duct work

ActiveMechanical PermitChange OutMay 2026
View Details
2026-061768 MP
๐Ÿ”งATX Clima LLC