Construction complete ยท Jan 2017๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE

UTSA BLVD, San Antonio, TX 78249, San Antonio, TX, 78249

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE is a new construction project at UTSA BLVD, San Antonio, in Bexar County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Jan 2017). The project has an estimated value of $4.0M.

Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB5818097
$4.0M
Project Value
โ€”
Square Feet
โ€”
Cost/SqFt
1y 4mo
Duration
Registered:Jun 17, 2015
Start:Sep 1, 2015
Target:Jan 1, 2017
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE is a New Construction project located at UTSA BLVD, San Antonio, TX 78249 in San Antonio, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $4.0M. CITY OF SAN ANTONIO is the property owner and VICKREY & ASSOCIATES INC. is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on June 17, 2015.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE?

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE is a new construction project at UTSA BLVD in San Antonio, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Reconstruct the existing two lane road and widen to fourlanes with medians, left turn lanes and shared use path

Is UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE open in San Antonio?

Construction on UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE is complete โ€” TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Jan 2017. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE located?

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE is located at UTSA BLVD, San Antonio, TX, 78249, in Bexar County.

Who is the owner or developer of UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE?

CITY OF SAN ANTONIO is the property owner/developer of record for UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE?

VICKREY & ASSOCIATES INC. is the design firm of record for UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE cost and how big is it?

UTSA BLVD. (BABCOCK RD. TO EDWARD XIMENE has an estimated construction value of $4.0M, based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Reconstruct the existing two lane road and widen to fourlanes with medians, left turn lanes and shared use path

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
June 17, 2015
Project Closed
January 1, 2017
Construction Start
September 1, 2015
Expected Completion
January 1, 2017

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Jun 17, 2015

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Jan 1, 2017

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: EABPRJB5818097

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
CITY OF SAN ANTONIO
4 projects ยท $1.4M
View all projects
DAVID MCBETH 114 W. COMMERCE, 5TH FLOOR, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78205

Design Firm

๐Ÿ›๏ธ
VICKREY & ASSOCIATES INC.
4 projects ยท $5.0M
View all projects
SUSAN D. LANDRETH, PE, CSM 12940 COUNTRY PARKWAY, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78216
๐Ÿ“Š

Bexar County Economy

4.8%
Unemployment
$295K
Median Listing
6,333
Bldg Permits/yr
2.2M
Population
9,069
Active Listings
$73K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Bexar County

Find General Contractors in Bexar

Get alerts for Bexar

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists