4. /
  5. Design Firms
  6. /
  7. Binkley and Barfield
πŸ›οΈ
Architecture & Design2 Active

Binkley and Barfield

1801 Gateway Blvd Ste 101, Richardson, Texas 75080
972-644-2800
4
Total Projects
$5.2M
Portfolio Value
2
Active Now
101,685
Total Sq Ft
2
Cities
$1.3M
Avg Value

About Binkley and Barfield

Binkley and Barfield is a registered architecture and design firm operating in Dallas-Fort Worth and Austin-Central Texas with a comprehensive portfolio of 4 projects worth $5.2M. The firm specializes in new construction development, having completed 3 new construction projects and 1 renovation projects totaling 101,685 square feet of designed space.

πŸ“Portfolio Breakdown

  • 3 new construction projects (75%)
  • 1 renovation projects (25%)
  • Average project value: $1.3M
  • Total square footage: 101,685 sq ft

πŸ—ΊοΈService Areas

  • Travis County3 projects
  • Denton County1 projects

With 2 active projects currently in progress and 2 completed projects, Binkley and Barfield maintains a strong presence across 2 cities including Austin, Carrollton. The firm has established itself as a key player in Denton County architecture and design.

Market Position

#4,335
of 16,551+ Texas design firms
by project volume
Top markets
AustinCarrollton

Activity Over Time

2019
1
2020
2
2026
1
Median project: $450KAvg cost/sqft: $69/sqftPeak year: 2020 (2 projects)
✨ Signature ProjectπŸ”§ Renovation

2022 Misc Streets - Cemetery Hill & Cromwell

3650 Cemetery Hill Rd, Carrollton, TX 75006
$4.3M
18,000 sqft
for City of Carrollton

πŸ“ŠFirm Overview

75%
New Builds
25%
Renovations
First Project
Aug 2019
Latest Project
Mar 2026
2
Active
2
Completed

πŸ—ΊοΈService Areas

Travis County
3
Denton County
1
Top Cities
Austin3Carrollton1
πŸ‘€

Property Owner Clients

3 property owners served

1
City of Carrollton
1 projectsΒ·$4.3MΒ·1 active
πŸ”§ 1 reno18,000 sqft
Carrollton
Latest:2022 Misc Streets - Cemetery Hill & Cromwell(Mar 2026)
2
CITY OF AUSTIN
1 projectsΒ·$450K
πŸ—οΈ 1 new27,000 sqft
Austin
Latest:Guadalupe St. Corridor ADA Sidewalks & Ramp Improvements IDIQ - Nueces(Nov 2020)
3
City of Austin
2 projectsΒ·$450KΒ·1 active
πŸ—οΈ 2 new56,685 sqft
Austin
Latest:Guadalupe St Corridor IDIQ Phase 2(May 2020)
3 total clients served$5.2M in client projects

πŸ“‹Project Status

πŸ“Review Complete2
🏁Closed2

Work Items

4 total Β· Sorted by date
🏁Closed$450K

Guadalupe St. Corridor ADA Sidewalks & Ramp Improvements IDIQ - Nueces

Multiple locations throughout the city, Austin, TX 78705
Nov 13, 2020πŸ—οΈ
CITY OF AUSTIN
πŸ“Review Complete$265K

Guadalupe St Corridor IDIQ Phase 2

Multiple locations throughout the city, Austin, TX 78705
May 12, 2020πŸ—οΈ
City of Austin
🏁Closed$185K

Guadalupe St Corridor ADA Sidewalks & Ramp Improvements IDIQ Phase 1

Multiple locations throughout the City of Austin, Austin, TX 78705
Aug 28, 2019πŸ—οΈ
City of Austin
All FirmsExplore Projects