Home/Site Plans/Chestnut Housing 202
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 1

Chestnut Housing 202

The applicant proposes to construct 3 multi-family buildings to serve as retirement housing and other associated improvements.

📍 3522 E MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, AUSTIN, TX, 78723📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
1.02 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Oct 30, 2008
Updated: Sep 16, 2009

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10207975
1.02 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:52.6%
Applied:Oct 30, 2008
Approved:Sep 16, 2009
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 30, 2008
In Review
+291d
November 29, 2008
Approved
September 16, 2009

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28413, -97.69721

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$2.16M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.78M (82%)Improvements: $380K (18%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
3522 E M L KING JR BLVD 78721
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
AUSTIN HOUSING FINANCE CORP
Year Built:2010
Acres:1.02
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,777,200$380,286—$2,157,486
2024$1,777,200$748,449—$2,525,649
2023$1,777,200$3,578,345—$5,355,545
2022$1,555,050$2,870,993—$4,426,043
2021$1,332,900$2,506,291—$3,839,191

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

May 22, 2003SW
CITY OF AUSTIN→AUSTIN HOUSING FINANCE CORP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
S
Sean Garretson
CNRC
(512) 495-6516
📝 Applicant Contact
R
Reese Hurley
Jose I. Guerra, Inc.
(512) 445-2090

📐 Nearby Site Plans

AISD Govalle Elementary School -Design Build
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
AISD - GOVALLE ELEMENTARY/NEW PORTABLE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT - GOVALLE ELEMENTARY PORTABLE CLASSROOMS
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Alliant Food Service Expansion
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 3, 2019
ROSEWOOD I SENIOR HOUSING, SPONSORED BY FAMILY ELDER CARE(SMART HOUSING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Lifeworks East Austin Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 19, 2010
3404 Govalle Avenue
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 9, 2025
Villa Govalle Subdivision - Water & Wastewater System Improvements
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 30, 2013
Rosewood-Zaragosa Neighborhood Center Walkways and ADA Ramps
VOID • AUSTIN • Jan 19, 2024
CIP - Rosewood-Zaragosa Neighborhood Center Walkway
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 11, 2025
PARD - Rosewood-Zaragosa Neighborhood Center Walkways and ADA Ramps
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 10, 2024
980 SPRINGDALE RETAIL
Inactive • AUSTIN • Aug 23, 2025

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10207975

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
SF-6 - NP