Home/Site Plans/5221 Tortuga Trail
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 10

5221 Tortuga Trail

The applicant is proposing a boat dock and bulk head with associated improvements.

📍 5221 TORTUGA TRL Bldg BD, AUSTIN, TX, 78731📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
1.00 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jul 16, 2013
Updated: Jan 7, 2014

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10984315
1.00 acres
Site Area
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
July 16, 2013
In Review
+145d
August 15, 2013
Approved
January 7, 2014

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.33563, -97.78133

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$4.12M
Market Value
$4.12M
Appraised Value
$3.81M
Assessed Value
Land: $2.97M (72%)Improvements: $1.15M (28%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
5221 TORTUGA TRL 78731
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
LIEBERT CARL & AMY
Year Built:1964
Acres:0.99
Tax Year:2026
Type:SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$2,972,700$1,150,736—$4,123,436
2024$3,468,150$989,388—$4,457,538
2023$2,200,000$1,405,574—$3,605,574
2022$2,200,000$1,283,466—$3,483,466

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jan 4, 2021SW
FARAHANI MANOUCHEHR D→LIEBERT CARL & AMY

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
M
Manny Farahani
(513) 658-1779
📝 Applicant Contact
B
BRUCE Aupperle
Aupperle Company
(512) 422-7838

📐 Nearby Site Plans

3107 Westlake Drive #1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 16, 2014
SKY VIEW FOREST WATER LINE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MADRONE HILL SUBDIVISION WATERLINE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1103 Ridgecrest Drive
Expired • AUSTIN • Aug 22, 2017
LEA Trust
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 16, 2012
3406 Foothill Ter
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 9, 2021
4720 Christopher Drive
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 25, 2011
Christopher Condominiums Construction Plans
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
PARK AT WESTVIEW ON LAKE AUSTIN, PHASE C, SECTION 4
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 19, 2007
3117 Westlake Drive
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 9, 2011
RIZK PIER RECONSTRUCTION
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
RIZK PIER RECONSTRUCTION
Expired • AUSTIN • Nov 6, 2008

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10984315

📮
ZIP 78731
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 10
From site plan record

📌 Case Details