Home/Site Plans/AAA Storage Dessau
✅ Approved and Released

AAA Storage Dessau

The applicant is proposing to construct a self storage facility with associated improvements.

📍 13601 DESSAU RD, AUSTIN, TX, 78660📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Site area
5.40 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Mar 27, 2014
Updated: Dec 19, 2014

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11112436
5.40 acres
Site Area
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
March 27, 2014
In Review
+237d
April 26, 2014
Approved
December 19, 2014

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.40497, -97.63709

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$8.81M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $814K (9%)Improvements: $7.99M (91%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
13601 DESSAU RD 78660
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
DESSAU STORAGE LLC
00
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$813,522$7,993,728—$8,807,250
2024$813,522$8,896,246—$9,709,768
2023$813,522$10,358,287—$11,171,809
2022$813,522$9,845,478—$10,659,000
2021$813,523$5,890,250—$6,703,773

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Sep 6, 2018SW
A-A-A STORAGE DESAU LLC→DESSAU STORAGE LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 11, 2017CD
HOA INVESTMENT LLC→HAMPTON FALLS STORAGE PARTNERS LLC

CORRECTION DEED

Jan 11, 2017WD
HAMPTON FALLS STORAGE PARTNERS LLC→HOA INVESTMENT LLC

WARRANTY DEED

Jan 1, 2017WD
HAMPTON FALLS STORAGE PARTNERS LLC→A-A-A STORAGE DESAU LLC

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
J
John Muhlich, President
JM Assets, L.P.
512
📝 Applicant Contact
R
Robert (Ric) C. Thompson, P.E.
Thompson Land Engineering, LLC
(512) 328-0002

📐 Nearby Site Plans

WhiteWater Car Wash - Parmer
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 23, 2025
Dutch Bros TX - No. 1202
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 16, 2021
Scottsdale Lane Public Roadway Extension
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 10, 2024
Scottsdale Lane Public Roadway Extension
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 3, 2018
Scottsdale Lane Public Roadway Extension
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 10, 2019
Scottsdale Lane Public Roadway Extension
Expired • AUSTIN • Nov 25, 2019
Chick-fil-A 05499 E. Parmer Ln & Dessau Rd
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 18, 2025
Parmer Multi-Family
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 2, 2021
Parmer Park - Whataburger
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 15, 2020
CVS PHARMACY STORE # 00357
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Parmer Lane Commercial (W/R SP-2017-0394D)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 26, 2020
Parmer Lane Commercial
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Jan 4, 2019

Quick Links