Home/Site Plans/Buell Boat Dock
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 8

Buell Boat Dock

The applicant is proposing to construct a boat dock with associated improvements.

📍 3609 WESTLAKE DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78746📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Site area
0.03 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: May 21, 2015
Updated: Oct 10, 2023

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11355765
0.03 acres
Site Area
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
May 21, 2015
In Review
+114d
June 20, 2015
Approved
October 12, 2015

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.32282, -97.77848

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$4.44M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $4.05M (91%)Improvements: $389K (9%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
3505 WESTLAKE DR 78746
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
3705 WESTLAKE TRUST
Year Built:2000
Acres:1.07
Tax Year:2026
Type:SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,050,000$389,347—$4,439,347
2024$4,050,000$963,945—$5,013,945
2023$4,050,000$1,341,339—$5,391,339
2022$4,050,000$2,078,611—$6,128,611
2021$4,050,000$2,264,695—$6,314,695

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

May 2, 2022SW
BUELL WALTER F & ELIZABETH RUDE BUELL→3705 WESTLAKE TRUST

Advanced Consulting Engineers
(512) 444-1739

📐 Nearby Site Plans

LAKE AUSTIN MARINA
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. TROPEZ PHASE III
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. TROPEZ PHASE III
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. TROPEZ LAKEHOMES/ST. TROPEZ CONDOMINIUMS PHASE III
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MCINNIS BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Casis Elementary School
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 26, 2025
Casis Elementary ROW Improvements
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 20, 2019
2400 Matthews Drive
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 4, 2025
BELL DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. TROPEZ PUD (A.K.A HARBOR VILLAGE PUD)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 25, 2013
HARBOR VILLAGE PUD
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SAN RAPHAEL AT WESTLAKE, THE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11355765