Home/Site Plans/5540 North Lamar - Building A
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 7

5540 North Lamar - Building A

The applicant is proposing to construct shared parking.

📍 5540 N LAMAR BLVD Unit A, AUSTIN, TX, 78756📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
1.77 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Mar 18, 2016
Updated: Aug 11, 2016

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11502166
1.77 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:86.0%
Applied:Mar 18, 2016
Approved:Aug 11, 2016
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

The applicant is proposing to construct shared parking.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
March 18, 2016
In Review
+116d
April 17, 2016
Approved
August 11, 2016

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.32465, -97.72789

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$5.15M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $4.91M (95%)Improvements: $238K (5%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
5540 N LAMAR BLVD
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
HOULA LLC
Year Built:1987
Acres:1.77
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,909,643$237,847—$5,147,490
2024$4,909,643$248,355—$5,157,998
2023$4,909,643$486,357—$5,396,000
2022$4,909,643$79,636—$4,989,279
2021$3,754,433$45,567—$3,800,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Feb 5, 2013SW
TEXAS STATE TROOPERS ASSOCIATI→HOULA LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
H
Houla LLC
Houla LLC
(415) 407-9880
📝 Applicant Contact
B
Blayne Stansberry
Stansberry Engineering Co., Inc.
(512) 292-8000

📐 Nearby Site Plans

The Abali
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 11, 2020
CENTRAL PARK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CENTRAL PARK MULTI-FAMILY PROJECT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Circle K 3909 Guadalupe Street
Intake Pending • AUSTIN • Nov 15, 2023
SETON TOWER EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 22, 2007
SETON NORTHWEST ALTERNATE POWER SOURCE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SETON RECAPITALIZATION PROJECT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ASMC Austin Women's Tower and Cardiovascular Expansion
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 22, 2025
MEDICAL CENTER EXPANSION PROJECT
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SETON AND MEDICAL PARK TOWER COVERED WALKWAY
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SETON ELECTRIC SERVICE ENTRY & SURFACE PARKING
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TEXACO SERVICE STATION & CAR WASH
Denied • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11502166