Home/Site Plans/South Congress Development
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 2

South Congress Development

The applicant is proposing to construct industrial and commercial buildings with associated improvements.

📍 8534 S CONGRESS AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78745📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Feb 28, 2019
Updated: Apr 1, 2020

📊Site Plan Metrics

#12146214
FAR:—
Impervious:70.8%
Applied:Feb 28, 2019
Approved:Mar 31, 2020
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
February 28, 2019
In Review
+367d
March 30, 2019
Approved
March 31, 2020

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.17177, -97.78612

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$8.10M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $2.18M (27%)Improvements: $5.92M (73%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8534 S CONGRESS AVE
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
8534 SOUTH CONGRESS LLC
Year Built:2022
Acres:2.78
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$2,179,746$5,920,254—$8,100,000
2024$2,179,746$6,820,254—$9,000,000
2023$2,179,746$956,947—$3,136,693
2022$1,400,000$0—$1,400,000
2021$735,664$218,412—$954,076

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jan 17, 2020SW
BELL JAMES M JR & SUZANNE G BELL &→8534 SOUTH CONGRESS LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
J
James Bell
512
📝 Applicant Contact
R
Ron Thrower
Thrower Design
(512) 476-4456

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Old San Antonio Apartments
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 8, 2023
RIVER RIDGE ESTATES PHASES II & III
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
River Ridge Estates Ph 2 & 3
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 16, 2010
RIVER RIDGE ESTATES PHASES II & III (SITE PLAN EXTENSION)
Approved • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
RIVER RIDGE ESTATES PHASE II & III
Approved • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Slaughter Lane C-Store
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 5, 2013
IDEA Bluff Springs
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 22, 2015
Duke's Adventure Golf
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 26, 2016
Texas Twenty Small Project Fill
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 28, 2012
Slaughter -Old San Antonio Road Low Water Crossing Upgrade
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 18, 2019
APC Towers - TX - 1544 Twin Creeks
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 6, 2023
CAMINO REAL (Site Plan Extension)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 23, 2012

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12146214