Home/Site Plans/IDEA Bluff Springs
✅ Approved and Released

IDEA Bluff Springs

The applicant is proposing to construct a public school with associated improvements.

📍 1700 E SLAUGHTER LN, AUSTIN, TX, 78747📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN 2 MILE ETJ
Entitled100%
Site area
16.81 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Feb 18, 2015
Updated: Oct 22, 2015

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11296971
16.81 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:27.5%
Applied:Feb 18, 2015
Approved:Oct 22, 2015
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
February 18, 2015
In Review
+216d
March 20, 2015
Approved
October 22, 2015

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.15317, -97.76896

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$26.48M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.41M (5%)Improvements: $25.07M (95%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1700 E SLAUGHTER LN 78747
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
IDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built:2016
0
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,410,352$25,074,243—$26,484,595
2024$1,410,352$24,058,275—$25,468,627
2023$1,410,352$24,579,912—$25,990,264
2022$1,410,352$18,494,244—$19,904,596
2021$1,410,352$18,682,963—$20,093,315

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
C
Cliff Kendall
Big Red Dog Engineering
(512) 669-5560

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Venue at Slaughter
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Jun 14, 2017
Venue at Slaughter (W/R of SP-2016-0271D)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Old Lockhart Apartments
Expired • AUSTIN • Apr 7, 2023
Old Lockhart Apartments
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 20, 2024
Old Lockhart Apartments
Expired • AUSTIN • Feb 3, 2023
Vista Townhomes
Waiting on Fiscal • AUSTIN • Oct 2, 2024
ONION CREEK RV (RESUBMITTAL OF SP-04-0024D)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 10, 2008
ONION CREEK RV
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ONION CREEK RV (RESUBMITTAL OF SP-04-0024D)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 10, 2008
BARTON CREEK PRESERVE PHASE III ELECTRIC
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
The Vistas of Austin Amenity Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Bella Fortuna Wastewater Interceptor
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 27, 2019

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11296971

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover27.5%

📮
ZIP 78747
Projects in this ZIP

📌 Case Details

Case Number11296971
Case TypeSite Plan