Home/Site Plans/SOUTHWEST TRAILS
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 8

SOUTHWEST TRAILS

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 8405 OLD BEE CAVES RD, AUSTIN, TX, 78735📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Jul 28, 2000
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
July 28, 2000
In Review
+2378d
August 27, 2000
Approved
March 2, 2007
Active
September 20, 2000

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.25122, -97.88725

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$9.61M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $4.86M (51%)Improvements: $4.75M (49%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8405 OLD BEE CAVES RD
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CENTRAL TEXAS/SWA MUTUAL
Year Built:2001
Acres:19.69
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,857,808$4,752,192—$9,610,000
2024$4,857,808$4,722,192—$9,580,000
2023$4,857,808$5,090,364—$9,948,172
2022$4,857,808$3,142,192—$8,000,000
2021$4,857,808$2,535,979—$7,393,787

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jun 30, 2017MS
SWA HOUSING LTD→CENTRAL TEXAS/SWA MUTUAL

MISCELLANEOUS

Dec 21, 2000WD
SWA HOUSING LTD→CENTRAL TEXAS/SWA MUTUAL

WARRANTY DEED

Jan 31, 2000WD
ROBERTSON RAY DRAYTON→SWA HOUSING LTD

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
C
Craig Alter
Swa Housing, Ltd.
(512) 447-2026
📝 Applicant Contact
C
Cary Chiles
(512) 327-3397

📐 Nearby Site Plans

West Park PUD Phase Two
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Wolfcreek Pass Road Improvement Plans
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 9, 2008
Wolfcreek Pass Condominiums
Expired • AUSTIN • Jan 26, 2018
6821 WOLFCREEK PASS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 27, 2024
PINNACLE PARKING EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 23, 2007
ACC Pinnacle Campus
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 5, 2008
ACC Pinnacle Campus
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 29, 2010
Austin Community College Pinnacle Campus
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 16, 2010
Wolfcreek Pass Condominiums
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 10, 2008
6824 Wolfcreek Pass
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 12, 2024
Oak Hill Emergency Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 31, 2023
Hilltop Park (Revision # 1)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 21, 2009

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #170432

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
MF-1
Proposed Use
MF

Case Manager

👤
Lynda Courtney
City of Austin Development Services