Home/Site Plans/BOON RESIDENCE BOAT DOCK
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 10

BOON RESIDENCE BOAT DOCK

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 5701 SCOUT ISLAND CV, AUSTIN, TX, 78731📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Nov 5, 2002
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
November 5, 2002
In Review
+1548d
December 5, 2002
Approved
March 2, 2007
Active
March 6, 2003

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.35305, -97.78748

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$3.00M
Market Value
$3.00M
Appraised Value
$2.81M
Assessed Value
Land: $2.36M (79%)Improvements: $636K (21%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
5701 SCOUT ISLAND CV AUSTIN 78731
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
BOON JAMES C II & ELIZABETH NICKELL
Year Built:2000
Acres:0.30
Tax Year:2026
Type:SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$2,363,904$636,096—$3,000,000
2024$2,757,888$775,921—$3,533,809
2023$2,166,912$1,278,760—$3,445,672
2022$2,166,912$221,088—$2,388,000
2021$1,473,562$606,898—$2,080,460

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Oct 13, 1999SW
NICKELL ROBERT A→BOON JAMES C II & ELIZABETH NICKELL

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
J
Jim Boon
(512) 349-0860
📝 Applicant Contact
C
Chris Dringenberg
Baker-Aicklen & Associates, Inc.
(512) 763-1100

📐 Nearby Site Plans

4902 TORTUGA PLACE BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
4700 Island Cove and 4812 Mt Bonnell Road
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 20, 2025
WESLEY D. ALLEN & MARY E. ALLEN FAMILY TRUST
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ALLEN--1230 A ROCKCLIFF ROAD
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 12, 2007
1230 ROCKCLIFF ROAD
Intake Pending • AUSTIN • Dec 21, 2020
HASSAN KALANTARI BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Tortuga Boat Dock
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
BRENNAN BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MALONE BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ZANDERS BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SEAWALL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
THOMAS BOAT DOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #215916

Zoning & Land Use

Proposed Use
999

📮
ZIP 78731
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 10
From site plan record

📌 Case Details

Case Number215916
Case TypeSite Plan