Home/Site Plans/AUSTIN MUSIC HALL REDEVELOPMENT
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

AUSTIN MUSIC HALL REDEVELOPMENT

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 208 NUECES ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
1.24 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Aug 31, 2006
Updated: May 2, 2007

📊Site Plan Metrics

#275032
1.24 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:23.0%
Applied:Aug 31, 2006
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
August 31, 2006
In Review
+214d
September 30, 2006
Approved
May 2, 2007
Active
May 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.26661, -97.74982

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$200.44M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $20.67M (10%)Improvements: $179.77M (90%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
208 NUECES ST
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
607 W 3RD ST LLC
Year Built:2017
Acres:0.81
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$20,666,880$179,774,445—$200,441,325
2024$20,666,880$205,077,007—$225,743,887
2023$20,493,773$241,506,227—$262,000,000
2022$20,493,773$266,506,227—$287,000,000
2021$20,494,656$248,605,344—$269,100,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jun 1, 2024SW
KUHN MICHAEL J→607 W 3RD ST LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

May 1, 2012ST

Longaro & Clarke L.P.
(512) 306-0228

📐 Nearby Site Plans

SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE CO.- E.MONROE ST.
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1400 W Oltorf St
Closed • AUSTIN • Dec 23, 2025
BOULDIN CREEK COTTAGES
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
COLE'S ICEHOUSE (OFF-SITE PARKING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
COLE'S ICEHOUSE (OFF-SITE PARKING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
COLE'S ICEHOUSE
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TIME INSURANCE AGENCY
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. ANNIE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1700 South Congress
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 27, 2025
MEADOWBROOK HOMES
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Meadowbrook Education and Training Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 31, 2013
MEADOWBROOK HOMES
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #275032

Watershed ClassUrban Watersheds
Impervious Cover23.0%

Case Manager

👤
Sue Welch
City of Austin Development Services

Location Intelligence

Businesses near the planned site