Construction complete · Oct 2014Project Closed Renovation/Alteration This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

RIO DENTAL

2740 VALWOOD PARKWAY #144, Carrollton, TX 75234, Carrollton, TX, 75234

RIO DENTAL is a renovation/alteration project at 2740 VALWOOD PARKWAY #144, Carrollton, in Dallas County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Oct 2014). The project has an estimated value of $100K.

Completed100%

Project Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB4817371
$100K
Project Value
Square Feet
Cost/SqFt
3 months
Duration
Registered:Jun 19, 2014
Start:Jul 1, 2014
Target:Oct 1, 2014

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 75234 (Carrollton)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

RIO DENTAL is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 2740 VALWOOD PARKWAY #144, Carrollton, TX 75234 in Carrollton, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $100K. VALWOOD PLAZA LTD. is the property owner and SOUTHWEST MEDICAL & DENTAL is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on June 19, 2014.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is RIO DENTAL?

RIO DENTAL is a renovation/alteration project at 2740 VALWOOD PARKWAY #144 in Carrollton, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Renovation of existing office building to dental office

Is RIO DENTAL open in Carrollton?

Construction on RIO DENTAL is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Oct 2014. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is RIO DENTAL located?

RIO DENTAL is located at 2740 VALWOOD PARKWAY #144, Carrollton, TX, 75234, in Dallas County.

Who is the owner or developer of RIO DENTAL?

VALWOOD PLAZA LTD. is the property owner/developer of record for RIO DENTAL, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for RIO DENTAL?

SOUTHWEST MEDICAL & DENTAL is the design firm of record for RIO DENTAL, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does RIO DENTAL cost and how big is it?

RIO DENTAL has an estimated construction value of $100K, based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

Renovation of existing office building to dental office

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
June 19, 2014
Project Closed
October 1, 2014
Construction Start
July 1, 2014
Expected Completion
October 1, 2014

Project Timeline

Filed

Jun 19, 2014

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Oct 1, 2014

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: EABPRJB4817371

Property Owner

Dallas County Economy

3.4%
Unemployment
$395K
Median Listing
12,691
Bldg Permits/yr
8K
Population
7,233
Active Listings
$79K
Median Income
Source: FRED · Updated Jun 2026
County projects →

Watch all construction in 75234 (Carrollton)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Get alerts for Dallas

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists