Project intelligenceTDLR EABPRJB6817559Additions to Existing Building
Funding type

This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION

5201 ROSS ROAD, Del Valle, TX, 78617

Construction complete · Jun 2017Project Closed

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION is a additions to existing building project at 5201 ROSS ROAD, Del Valle, in Travis County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Jun 2017). The project has an estimated value of $5.1M.

Estimated project value
$5.1M
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
Not supplied
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
1 year
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Jun 1, 2016365 days across supplied datesJun 1, 2017

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    Same day as the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Project closed · TDLR filing

    The project record was closed in TDLR.

    365 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    Same day as the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 78617 (Del Valle)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION is a Additions to Existing Building project located at 5201 ROSS ROAD, Del Valle, TX 78617 in Del Valle, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $5.1M. DEL VALLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT is the property owner and PFLUGER ASSOCIATES is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on June 1, 2016.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION?

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION is a additions to existing building project at 5201 ROSS ROAD in Del Valle, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Approximately 20,800 square feet addition to the Fine Arts wing, including three new Dance Studios and one new M

Is DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION open in Del Valle?

Construction on DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Jun 2017. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION located?

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION is located at 5201 ROSS ROAD, Del Valle, TX, 78617, in Travis County.

Who is the owner or developer of DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION?

DEL VALLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT is the property owner/developer of record for DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION?

PFLUGER ASSOCIATES is the design firm of record for DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION cost and how big is it?

DEL VALLE HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS ADDITION has an estimated construction value of $5.1M, based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

Approximately 20,800 square feet addition to the Fine Arts wing, including three new Dance Studios and one new M

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

5201 ROSS ROAD, Del Valle, TX, 78617

30.18531, -97.60938

Related City Permits

Building permits found at or near this location

5201 BONNEVILLE BND
5.21 mi away

ETJ - 200amp panel replacement *Has AE- Disconnect and Reconnect only*

FinalElectrical PermitRepairJun 2026
View Details
2026-071900 EP
Mister Sparky Austin
5201 EMERALD FOREST DR
10.69 mi away

Replacement of an existing water heater

ActivePlumbing PermitChange OutAug 2026
View Details
2026-104803 PP
Austin Select Plumbing
5201 EILERS AVE
10.95 mi away

Temporary power to home approved ESPA form will be attached. Ref: 2026-029559-BP

FinalElectrical PermitHomebuilder LoopMay 2026
View Details
2026-058788 EP
Pritchard Electric
5201 EILERS AVE
10.95 mi away

Interior remodel of SFR. Upgrading electrical to a 200 amp service.

ActiveElectrical PermitAddition and RemodelApr 2026
View Details
2026-029559 EP
Pritchard Electric
5201 BERKMAN DR

Installation of two (2) light posts for security lighting around the playground in the park. 2026-038815 DA.

ActiveBuilding PermitNewSep 2026
$50K
View Details
2026-088998 BP
Austin Parks and Recreation

Watch all construction in 78617 (Del Valle)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Keep exploring

What else is changing in Del Valle?

See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.