Construction complete ยท Dec 2016๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

INTERIOR REMODEL

3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY, Grapevine, TX 76051, Grapevine, TX, 76051

INTERIOR REMODEL is a renovation/alteration project at 3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY, Grapevine, in Tarrant County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Dec 2016). The project has an estimated value of $3.0M.

Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #EABPRJB6820472
$3.0M
Project Value
โ€”
Square Feet
โ€”
Cost/SqFt
4 months
Duration
Registered:Jul 12, 2016
Start:Aug 1, 2016
Target:Dec 1, 2016
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

INTERIOR REMODEL is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY, Grapevine, TX 76051 in Grapevine, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $3.0M. SIMON - ATTN: COOPER BLACK is the property owner and LK ARCHITECTURE INC. - DOUGLAS THOMPSON is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on July 12, 2016.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is INTERIOR REMODEL?

INTERIOR REMODEL is a renovation/alteration project at 3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY in Grapevine, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Interior remodel of former JCPenney Outlet Store into venue for league basketball and volleyball play for childr

Is INTERIOR REMODEL open in Grapevine?

Construction on INTERIOR REMODEL is complete โ€” TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Dec 2016. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is INTERIOR REMODEL located?

INTERIOR REMODEL is located at 3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY, Grapevine, TX, 76051, in Tarrant County.

Who is the owner or developer of INTERIOR REMODEL?

SIMON - ATTN: COOPER BLACK is the property owner/developer of record for INTERIOR REMODEL, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for INTERIOR REMODEL?

LK ARCHITECTURE INC. - DOUGLAS THOMPSON is the design firm of record for INTERIOR REMODEL, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does INTERIOR REMODEL cost and how big is it?

INTERIOR REMODEL has an estimated construction value of $3.0M, based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Interior remodel of former JCPenney Outlet Store into venue for league basketball and volleyball play for childr

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
July 12, 2016
Project Closed
December 1, 2016
Construction Start
August 1, 2016
Expected Completion
December 1, 2016

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Jul 12, 2016

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Dec 1, 2016

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|32.96284, -97.04561

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: EABPRJB6820472

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
SIMON - ATTN: COOPER BLACK
Contact: Registered by TDLR
View company profile
COOPER BLACK - OPERATIONS DIRE 3000 GRAPEVINE MILLS PKWY, GRAPEVINE, TX 76051

Design Firm

๐Ÿ›๏ธ
LK Architecture, LLC
6 projects ยท $35.4M
View company profile
DAVID L. HOFFMAN, FAIA 345 RIVERVIEW, SUITE 200, WICHITA, KS 67203

Location Intelligence

Active businesses near this construction site

553 ft (169m) elevation

Grapevine Mills

0.3 mi
Shopping
4.5(28,985)
Upgrade to viewsimon.com/mall/grape

Hilton DFW Lakes Executive Conference Center

0.2 mi
4.4(2,712)
Upgrade to viewhilton.com/en/hotels

LEGOLANDยฎ Discovery Center Dallas/Fort Worth

0.3 mi
3.9(6,326)
Upgrade to viewlegolanddiscoverycen

Business data from Google

๐Ÿ“Š

Tarrant County Economy

4.7%
Unemployment
$375K
Median Listing
13,924
Bldg Permits/yr
2.2M
Population
5,753
Active Listings
$85K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Get alerts for Tarrant

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists