Project intelligenceTDLR EABPRJB8812908Renovation/Alteration
Funding type

This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS)

3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, Tyler, TX, 75799

Construction complete · Jun 2019Project Closed

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) is a renovation/alteration project at 3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, Tyler, in Smith County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Jun 2019). The project has an estimated value of $12.8M.

Estimated project value
$12.8M
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
Not supplied
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
1 year
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Mar 20, 2018438 days across supplied datesJun 1, 2019

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    73 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Project closed · TDLR filing

    The project record was closed in TDLR.

    365 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    Same day as the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 75799 (Tyler)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, Tyler, TX 75799 in Tyler, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $12.8M. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER, THE is the property owner and SMITHGROUPJJR is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 20, 2018.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS)?

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) is a renovation/alteration project at 3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD in Tyler, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: 2 story structure consisting of faculty and administration offices, large classrooms and computer laboratories,

Is UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) open in Tyler?

Construction on UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Jun 2019. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) located?

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) is located at 3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, Tyler, TX, 75799, in Smith County.

Who is the owner or developer of UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS)?

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER, THE is the property owner/developer of record for UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS), per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS)?

SMITHGROUPJJR is the design firm of record for UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS), according to its TDLR filing.

How much does UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) cost and how big is it?

UT TYLER COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (CAS) has an estimated construction value of $12.8M, based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

2 story structure consisting of faculty and administration offices, large classrooms and computer laboratories,

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

3900 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, Tyler, TX, 75799

Location by street address

Watch all construction in 75799 (Tyler)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.