Slaton ISD New Career Center
Slaton ISD New Career Center is a new construction project at 105 N 20th Street, Slaton, in Lubbock County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Jul 2020). The project has an estimated value of $1.6M across about 11,000 sq ft.
๐Project Metrics
TDLR #TABS2019019623Project Closed
Project has been completed and closed
Slaton ISD New Career Center is a New Construction project located at 105 N 20th Street, Slaton, TX 79364 in Slaton, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $1.6M covering 11,000 sq ft. Julee Broscoff - Slaton ISD is the property owner and MWM Architects - Melanie Meixner is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on August 30, 2019.
โFrequently Asked Questions
What is Slaton ISD New Career Center?
Slaton ISD New Career Center is a new construction project at 105 N 20th Street in Slaton, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: The work shall include construction of a new 11,000 sq ft one-story metal building for workshops and classrooms as well as site improvements around the building and an Alternate to re-grade and re-pave the parking lot.
Is Slaton ISD New Career Center open in Slaton?
Construction on Slaton ISD New Career Center is complete โ TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Jul 2020. The building is finished and very likely open.
Where is Slaton ISD New Career Center located?
Slaton ISD New Career Center is located at 105 N 20th Street, Slaton, TX, 79364, in Lubbock County.
Who is the owner or developer of Slaton ISD New Career Center?
Julee Broscoff - Slaton ISD is the property owner/developer of record for Slaton ISD New Career Center, per its TDLR project registration.
Who is the architect or design firm for Slaton ISD New Career Center?
MWM Architects - Melanie Meixner is the design firm of record for Slaton ISD New Career Center, according to its TDLR filing.
How much does Slaton ISD New Career Center cost and how big is it?
Slaton ISD New Career Center has an estimated construction value of $1.6M and approximately 11,000 square feet (about $145/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.
๐Scope of Work
The work shall include construction of a new 11,000 sq ft one-story metal building for workshops and classrooms as well as site improvements around the building and an Alternate to re-grade and re-pave the parking lot.
Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.
๐ Compliance Timeline
๐ Project Timeline
Filed
Aug 30, 2019
Review Complete
Inspection Complete
Closed
Jul 31, 2020
๐Related Projects
๐๏ธSame Design Firm
$395.6M totalProperty Owner
Design Firm
Registered Accessibility Specialist
Lubbock County Economy
Explore Area
Find Professionals
Need a contractor for this project?
Browse verified general contractors active in Lubbock County
Find General Contractors in Lubbock