Construction complete · May 2021Project Closed Renovation/Alteration This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program

12101 Pellicano Drive, El Paso, TX 79936, El Paso, TX, 79936

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program is a renovation/alteration project at 12101 Pellicano Drive, El Paso, in El Paso County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed May 2021). The project has an estimated value of $20.0M across about 70,000 sq ft.

Completed100%

Project Metrics

TDLR #TABS2020009179
$20.0M
Project Value
70,000
Square Feet
$286/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 4mo
Duration
Registered:Jan 14, 2020
Start:Feb 1, 2020
Target:May 30, 2021

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 79936 (El Paso)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 12101 Pellicano Drive, El Paso, TX 79936 in El Paso, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $20.0M covering 70,000 sq ft. Socorro Independent School District is the property owner and Carl Daniel Architects is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on January 14, 2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program?

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program is a renovation/alteration project at 12101 Pellicano Drive in El Paso, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: New Fine Arts, Science labs, concession and shop (CTE) classroom additions and culinary arts renovations.

Is Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program open in El Paso?

Construction on Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in May 2021. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program located?

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program is located at 12101 Pellicano Drive, El Paso, TX, 79936, in El Paso County.

Who is the owner or developer of Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program?

Socorro Independent School District is the property owner/developer of record for Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program?

Carl Daniel Architects is the design firm of record for Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program cost and how big is it?

Americas High School Socorro ISD Improvements 2017 Bond Program has an estimated construction value of $20.0M and approximately 70,000 square feet (about $286/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

New Fine Arts, Science labs, concession and shop (CTE) classroom additions and culinary arts renovations.

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
January 14, 2020
Project Closed
May 30, 2021
Construction Start
February 1, 2020
Expected Completion
May 30, 2021

Project Timeline

Filed

Jan 14, 2020

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

May 30, 2021

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2020009179

Registered Accessibility Specialist

ECKHARD K,FENNIG
RAS #476
5788 N MESA ST, EL PASO, TX 79912

El Paso County Economy

4.9%
Unemployment
$310K
Median Listing
2,050
Bldg Permits/yr
878K
Population
2,567
Active Listings
$60K
Median Income
Source: FRED · Updated Jun 2026
County projects →

Watch all construction in 79936 (El Paso)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Get alerts for El Paso

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists