Construction complete · Sep 2022Project Closed New Construction This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX

25510 TX-249, Tomball, TX 77375, Tomball, TX, 77375

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX is a new construction project at 25510 TX-249, Tomball, in Harris County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Sep 2022). The project has an estimated value of $8.9M across about 79,600 sq ft.

Completed100%

Project Metrics

TDLR #TABS2021022135
$8.9M
Project Value
79,600
Square Feet
$112/sqft
Cost/SqFt
7 months
Duration
Registered:Aug 16, 2021
Start:Feb 7, 2022
Target:Sep 7, 2022

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 77375 (Tomball)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX is a New Construction project located at 25510 TX-249, Tomball, TX 77375 in Tomball, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $8.9M covering 79,600 sq ft. Floor & Decor is the property owner and SBLM Architects PC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on August 16, 2021.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX?

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX is a new construction project at 25510 TX-249 in Tomball, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: The owner is a retail flooring products store that sells tile and wood flooring products and the accessories to install those products. The materials for sale are either in rack storage or displayed on the floor on pallets. The work unde…

Is F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX open in Tomball?

Construction on F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Sep 2022. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX located?

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX is located at 25510 TX-249, Tomball, TX, 77375, in Harris County.

Who is the owner or developer of F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX?

Floor & Decor is the property owner/developer of record for F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX?

SBLM Architects PC is the design firm of record for F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX cost and how big is it?

F& D Houston (S. Tomball), TX has an estimated construction value of $8.9M and approximately 79,600 square feet (about $112/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

The owner is a retail flooring products store that sells tile and wood flooring products and the accessories to install those products. The materials for sale are either in rack storage or displayed on the floor on pallets. The work under this permit

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
August 16, 2021
Project Closed
September 7, 2022
Construction Start
February 7, 2022
Expected Completion
September 7, 2022

Project Timeline

Filed

Aug 16, 2021

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

Sep 7, 2022

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2021022135

Property Owner

Design Firm

Registered Accessibility Specialist

RICHARD TODD,LOZANO
RAS #93
6101 WOODVIEW AVE, AUSTIN, TX 78757

Harris County Economy

5.4%
Unemployment
$335K
Median Listing
30,909
Bldg Permits/yr
72K
Population
18,656
Active Listings
$75K
Median Income
Source: FRED · Updated Jun 2026
County projects →

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Harris County

Find General Contractors in Harris

Watch all construction in 77375 (Tomball)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Get alerts for Harris

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists