Project intelligenceTDLR TABS2023002392New Construction
Funding type

This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Charter Headend

4060 South Padre Island Drive, Corpus Christi, TX, 78411

Target date passed (May 2024)Review Complete

Charter Headend is a new construction project at 4060 South Padre Island Drive, Corpus Christi, in Nueces County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Scheduled to finish May 2024 per its TDLR filing; no final inspection recorded yet. The project has an estimated value of $2.5M across about 3,722 sq ft.

Estimated project value
$2.5M
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
3,722 ft²
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
$668/sqft
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
1y 5mo
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Oct 4, 2022605 days across supplied datesMay 31, 2024

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Review complete · TDLR filing

    The filing records completion of the accessibility review.

    Same day as the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    97 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    508 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 78411 (Corpus Christi)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Charter Headend is a New Construction project located at 4060 South Padre Island Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78411 in Corpus Christi, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $2.5M covering 3,722 sq ft. Charter Comunications is the property owner and Progressive AE is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on October 4, 2022.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Charter Headend?

Charter Headend is a new construction project at 4060 South Padre Island Drive in Corpus Christi, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: A new build one story data center (standalone building), located adjacent to an existing building on the same parcel

Is Charter Headend open in Corpus Christi?

Charter Headend was scheduled to finish construction in May 2024 according to its TDLR registration, but TDLR has not recorded a final accessibility inspection, so its opening status is not confirmed in the public record.

Where is Charter Headend located?

Charter Headend is located at 4060 South Padre Island Drive, Corpus Christi, TX, 78411, in Nueces County.

Who is the owner or developer of Charter Headend?

Charter Comunications is the property owner/developer of record for Charter Headend, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Charter Headend?

Progressive AE is the design firm of record for Charter Headend, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Charter Headend cost and how big is it?

Charter Headend has an estimated construction value of $2.5M and approximately 3,722 square feet (about $668/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

A new build one story data center (standalone building), located adjacent to an existing building on the same parcel

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

4060 South Padre Island Drive, Corpus Christi, TX, 78411

Location by street address

Watch all construction in 78411 (Corpus Christi)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Keep exploring

What else is changing in Corpus Christi?

See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.